David Montgomery is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Montgomery delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
132 career value over replacement — #780 all-time of 4,695. 18.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #73 (Rd 3) · CHI · 2019 · +29.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate David Montgomery — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | — | 242 | 889 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 50 | 20.7 | 2 | 35 | 25 | 185 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.4 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 614 | 57.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 247 | 1,070 | 8 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 59 | 23.9 | 0 | 68 | 54 | 438 | 2 | 79.4% | 8.1 | 6.4 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 759 | 74.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | — | 225 | 849 | 7 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 55 | 24.4 | 1 | 51 | 42 | 301 | 0 | 82.4% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 642 | 75.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 201 | 801 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 41 | 20.4 | 1 | 40 | 34 | 316 | 1 | 85.0% | 9.3 | 7.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 629 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | — | 219 | 1,015 | 13 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 59 | 26.9 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 117 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.3 | 4.9 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 453 | 48.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | — | 185 | 775 | 12 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 50 | 27.0 | 1 | 38 | 36 | 341 | 0 | 94.7% | 9.5 | 9.0 | — | 16 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 23.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 390 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | — | 158 | 716 | 8 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 41 | 25.9 | 1 | 29 | 24 | 192 | 0 | 82.8% | 8.0 | 6.6 | — | 11 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 11.5 | — | 95.8 | 1 | 408 | 37.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | — | 52 | 138 | 2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 5 | 9.6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 155 | 46.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 1,529 | 6,253 | 61 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 360 | 23.5 | 7 | 292 | 238 | 1,957 | 5 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 96 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 56.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
8 seasons · peak 5.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 242 | 889 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 50 | 20.7 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | 11* | 247 | 1,070 | 8 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 59 | 23.9 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 225 | 849 | 7 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 55 | 24.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 201 | 801 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 41 | 20.4 | 1 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | 0* | 219 | 1,015 | 13 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 59 | 26.9 | 1 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | 185 | 775 | 12 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 50 | 27.0 | 1 | 4.8 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 158 | 716 | 8 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 41 | 25.9 | 1 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 52 | 138 | 2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 5 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 110 | 40* | 1,529 | 6,253 | 61 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 360 | 23.5 | 7 | 17.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 35 | 25 | 185 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.4 | 5.3 | — | 7 |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | 11* | 68 | 54 | 438 | 2 | 79.4% | 8.1 | 6.4 | — | 25 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 51 | 42 | 301 | 0 | 82.4% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 18 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 40 | 34 | 316 | 1 | 85.0% | 9.3 | 7.9 | — | 10 |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | 0* | 24 | 16 | 117 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.3 | 4.9 | — | 7 |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | 38 | 36 | 341 | 0 | 94.7% | 9.5 | 9.0 | — | 16 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 29 | 24 | 192 | 0 | 82.8% | 8.0 | 6.6 | — | 11 |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 7 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 2 |
| Career | 110 | 40* | 292 | 238 | 1,957 | 5 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 96 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 614 | 57.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | 11* | 759 | 74.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 642 | 75.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 629 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | 0* | 453 | 48.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | 390 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 408 | 37.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 155 | 46.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 23.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 11.5 | — | 95.8 | 1 |
| Career | 44 | 10* | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 56.3 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | — | 10* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | — | 0* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | — | 0* | 50.0 | 50.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 496 | 2.0 | 393 | 1.6 | 28 | 8.6 | 50 |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | 11* | 480 | 1.9 | 590 | 2.4 | 29 | 8.5 | 59 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 432 | 1.9 | 417 | 1.9 | 16 | 14.1 | 55 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 405 | 2.0 | 396 | 2.0 | 20 | 10.1 | 41 |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | 0* | 511 | 2.3 | 504 | 2.3 | 17 | 12.9 | 59 |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | 347 | 1.9 | 428 | 2.3 | 19 | 9.7 | 50 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 370 | 2.3 | 346 | 2.2 | 3 | 52.7 | 41 |
| Career | 105 | 40* | 3,041 | — | 3,074 | — | 132 | — | 355 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 2.7 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 93.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | 11* | 0.9 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 11 | 3 | 0.0 | 25 | 103.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | 10* | 0.9 | 0.7 | 6.5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 18 | 83.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 1.3 | 1.0 | 8.3 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 97.5 |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | 0* | -0.8 | -2.0 | 9.3 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 60.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | 0* | -0.5 | -0.7 | 10.1 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 104.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | 0* | 0.5 | -0.3 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 94.3 |
| Career | 105 | 40* | — | — | — | 40 | 10 | — | 94 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 58 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 1 | — |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 70.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Kareem Hunt
RB
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#118 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 778 |
| 3062 |
| 32 |
| 159 |
| 129 |
| 983 |
| 3 |
| 609.42 |
| Away | 57 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 809 | 3433 | 31 | 141 | 115 | 1019 | 2 | 643.32 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 58 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 876 | 3671 | 40 | 135 | 107 | 897 | 2 | 713.04 |
| Losses | 57 | 1 | 2 | 20 | — | — | — | 711 | 2824 | 23 | 165 | 137 | 1105 | 3 | 539.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 110 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1529 | 6253 | 61 | 292 | 238 | 1957 | 5 | 1211.24 |
| Postseason | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | — | — | 58 | 242 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 45 | — | 41.5 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 195 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 68 | — | 38.3 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 112 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 63 | — | 23.5 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 209 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 35.1 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 126 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 72 | 1 | 35.8 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 167 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 59 | — | 28.6 |
| vs CHI | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 62 | 329 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 94 | — | 54.3 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 44 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 38 | — | 27.52 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 46 | — | 5 | 2 | 21 | — | 6.7 |
| vs DAL | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 368 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 54 | — | 62.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 147 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | — | 21 |
| vs DET | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 118 | 484 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 108 | 1 | 89.2 |
| vs GB | 13 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 189 | 827 | 8 | 48 | 44 | 309 | 1 | 169.6 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 156 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 66 | — | 34.2 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 97 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 81 | — | 25.8 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 170 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 46 | — | 39.6 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 155 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 39 | — | 25.4 |
| vs LA | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82 | 367 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 63 | — | 67 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 251 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | — | 38.3 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 9.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 36 | — | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 4.4 |
| vs MIN | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 190 | 676 | 7 | 32 | 24 | 200 | — | 123.6 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 62 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12.2 |
| vs NO | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53 | 182 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 28 | — | 25 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | 56 | 186 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 90 | 1 | 43.6 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 79 | — | 4 | 3 | 34 | — | 11.3 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 120 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 84 | 1 | 44.4 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 77 | — | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 9.4 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 152 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 108 | — | 42 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 119 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 44 | — | 22.3 |
| vs TB | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 132 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 116 | — | 36.8 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 28 | 74 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 17 | — | 17.22 |
| vs WAS | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | — | — | — | 50 | 233 | — | 5 | 5 | 27 | — | 28.8 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | 1 | 2 | 20 | — | 1 | 1 | 153 | 574 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 157 | — | 107.9 |
| September | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 394 | 1634 | 16 | 62 | 50 | 416 | 2 | 311 |
| October | 22 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | — | 278 | 1048 | 12 | 59 | 47 | 416 | — | 222.64 |
| November | 28 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 375 | 1592 | 12 | 71 | 56 | 517 | 2 | 294.9 |
| December | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 387 | 1647 | 17 | 82 | 69 | 496 | 1 | 316.3 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 40 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 575 | 2360 | 21 | 108 | 93 | 726 | 2 | 442.6 |
| Non-division | 75 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 2 | 1 | — | 1012 | 4135 | 42 | 192 | 151 | 1276 | 3 | 810.14 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).