Rudi Johnson packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 78 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2002 | 22–23 | CIN | 4 | — | 17 | 67 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 35.3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 34 | 0 | 60.0% | 5.7 | 3.4 | — | 2 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | CIN | 13 | — | 214 | 967 | 9 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 48 | 22.4 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 146 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 8 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 362 | 1,457 | 12 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 73 | 20.2 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 84 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 337 | 1,458 | 12 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 79 | 23.4 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 90 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 341 | 1,308 | 12 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 67 | 19.6 | 2 | 23 | 23 | 124 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.4 | 5.4 | — | 4 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 170 | 497 | 3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 26 | 15.3 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 110 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 3 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | DET | 13 | — | 76 | 237 | 1 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 11 | 14.5 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 88 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 4 |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 1,517 | 5,991 | 49 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 310 | 20.4 | 8 | 117 | 113 | 676 | 2 | 96.6% | 6.0 | 5.8 | — | 25 | |
Career Value · VORP
113 career value over replacement — #978 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #100 (Rd 4) · CIN · 2001 · +34.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rudi Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2001: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 5.2 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2008 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#103 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22–23 | CIN | 4 | — | 17 | 67 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 35.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | CIN | 13 | — | 214 | 967 | 9 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 48 | 22.4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 362 | 1,457 | 12 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 73 | 20.2 | 4 | 0.9 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 337 | 1,458 | 12 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 79 | 23.4 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 341 | 1,308 | 12 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 67 | 19.6 | 2 | 4 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 170 | 497 | 3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 26 | 15.3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | DET | 13 | — | 76 | 237 | 1 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 11 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 89 | 1,517 | 5,991 | 49 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 310 | 20.4 | 8 | 14.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22–23 | CIN | 4 | — | 10 | 6 | 34 | 0 | 60.0% | 5.7 | 3.4 | — | 2 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | CIN | 13 | — | 21 | 21 | 146 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 8 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 15 | 15 | 84 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 23 | 23 | 90 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 23 | 23 | 124 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.4 | 5.4 | — | 4 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 13 | 13 | 110 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 3 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | DET | 13 | — | 12 | 12 | 88 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 4 |
| Career | 89 | 117 | 113 | 676 | 2 | 96.6% | 6.0 | 5.8 | — | 25 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Laurence Maroney
RB
87% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →