Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Kelly — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | IND | 16 | — | 1,020 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | IND | 7 | — | 394 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | IND | 12 | — | 777 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 |
| 2019 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 1,018 | 94.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | IND | 15 | — | 1,008 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | IND | 14 | — | 908 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 29 | IND | 17 | — | 1,095 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | IND | 14 | — | 882 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | IND | 10 | — | 601 | 96.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 32 | MIN | 8 | — | 329 | 73.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 8,032 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | IND | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 | 2.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | IND | 16 | 15* | 1,020 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2017 | 24 | IND | 7 | 6* | 394 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | IND | 12 | 11* | 777 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | IND | 16 | 15* | 1,018 | 94.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | IND | 15 | 15* | 1,008 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | IND | 14 | 14* | 908 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | IND | 17 | 16* | 1,095 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | IND | 14 | 13* | 882 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | IND | 10 | 10* | 601 | 96.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | MIN | 8 | 6* | 329 | 73.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 129 | 121* | 8,032 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | IND | 12 | 11* | -3.0 | -3.0 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 |
| Career | 12 | 11* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W13 | SEA | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 2 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -0.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Gibson
OT
96% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Losses |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| -4 |
| -0.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -0.4 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -0.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -0.4 |
| November | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 2 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -0.4 |