Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 46.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 44.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 39.2% | 202 | 55.5% | 30 | 22 | 0.7 | 72.1 | 9.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 42 | 25 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 433 | 38.1% | 288 | 66.5% | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 138.0 | 8.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 710 | 72.1% | 106 | 28.8% | 52 | 26 | 0.5 | 63.9 | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | — | 64 | 40 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 581 | 57.9% | 95 | 25.3% | 34 | 31 | 0.9 | 158.3 | 10.6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | TB | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 17 | 14.5% | 20 | 36.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 64 | — | 207 | 137 | 70 | 13 | 4 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 3 | 16 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,134 | 47.3% | 762 | 44.1% | 145 | 100 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 22 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Neal — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 35 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 42 | 25 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 11 | 10* | 63 | 42 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | TB | 14 | 9* | 64 | 40 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | TB | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 48 | 207 | 137 | 70 | 13 | 4 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 3 | 16 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 46.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | SEA | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 44.3% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 393 | 39.2% | 202 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 433 | 38.1% | 288 | 66.5% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 710 | 72.1% | 106 | 28.8% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 581 | 57.9% | 95 | 25.3% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | TB | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 17 | 14.5% | 20 | 36.5% |
| Career | 64 | — | 0.0% | 2,134 | 47.3% | 762 | 44.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 30 | 22 | 0.7 | 72.1 | 9.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 0* | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 138.0 | 8.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 10* | 52 | 26 | 0.5 | 63.9 | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | TB | 15 | 9* | 34 | 31 | 0.9 | 158.3 | 10.6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 58 | 19* | 145 | 100 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 22 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Alontae Taylor
CB
88% match