Shane Vereen is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Vereen in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Vereen's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | NE | 2 | — | 15 | 57 | 1 | 3.8 | 6.7 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 62 | 251 | 3 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 15 | 24.2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 149 | 1 | 61.5% | 18.6 | 11.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | NE | 8 | — | 44 | 208 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 11 | 25.0 | 0 | 69 | 47 | 427 | 3 | 68.1% | 9.1 | 6.2 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 294 | 45.9% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 12.6% |
| 2014 | 25 | NE | 16 | — | 96 | 391 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 15 | 15.6 | 0 | 77 | 52 | 447 | 3 | 67.5% | 8.6 | 5.8 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 594 | 52.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 26 | NYG | 16 | — | 61 | 260 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 13 | 21.3 | 0 | 81 | 59 | 494 | 4 | 72.8% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 431 | 38.6% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 7.1% |
| 2016 | 27 | NYG | 5 | — | 33 | 158 | 1 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 8 | 24.2 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 94 | 0 | 57.9% | 8.5 | 4.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 117 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.2% |
| 2017 | 28 | NYG | 16 | — | 45 | 164 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 6.7 | 0 | 53 | 44 | 253 | 0 | 83.0% | 5.8 | 4.8 | — | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 324 | 29.9% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 16.0% |
| Career | — | 74 | — | 356 | 1,489 | 8 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 67 | 18.8 | 1 | 312 | 221 | 1,864 | 11 | 70.8% | 8.4 | 6.0 | — | 89 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
14 career value over replacement — #3470 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #56 (Rd 2) · NE · 2011 · +5.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shane Vereen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.7 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#481 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 28 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | NE | 2 | — | 15 | 57 | 1 | 3.8 | 6.7 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 62 | 251 | 3 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 15 | 24.2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24 | NE | 8 | 0* | 44 | 208 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 11 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25 | NE | 16 | 8* | 96 | 391 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 15 | 15.6 | 0 |
| 2015 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 61 | 260 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 13 | 21.3 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 33 | 158 | 1 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 8 | 24.2 | 1 |
| 2017 | 28 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 45 | 164 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 6.7 | 0 |
| Career | 73 | 356 | 1,489 | 8 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 67 | 18.8 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 13 | 8 | 149 | 1 | 61.5% | 18.6 | 11.5 | — | 6 |
| 2013 | 24 | NE | 8 | 0* | 69 | 47 | 427 | 3 | 68.1% | 9.1 | 6.2 | — | 25 |
| 2014 | 25 | NE | 16 | 8* | 77 | 52 | 447 | 3 | 67.5% | 8.6 | 5.8 | — | 24 |
| 2015 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 81 | 59 | 494 | 4 | 72.8% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 23 |
| 2016 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 94 | 0 | 57.9% | 8.5 | 4.9 | — | 4 |
| 2017 | 28 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 53 | 44 | 253 | 0 | 83.0% | 5.8 | 4.8 | — | 7 |
| Career | 71 | 312 | 221 | 1,864 | 11 | 70.8% | 8.4 | 6.0 | — | 89 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | NE | 8 | 0* | 294 | 45.9% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 12.6% |
| 2014 | 25 | NE | 16 | 8* | 594 | 52.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 431 | 38.6% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 7.1% |
| 2016 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 117 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.2% |
| 2017 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 324 | 29.9% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 16.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | DAL | — | — | — | 9 |
| W2 | DET | 6 | 28 | — | 3 |
| W3 | PHI | 1 | 5 | — | 2 |
| W4 | TB | 5 | 14 | — | 1 |
| W5 | LAC | 5 | 18 | — | 4 |
| W6 | DEN | 1 | 4 | — | — |
| W7 | SEA | 2 | 4 | — | 3 |
| W9 | LA | — | — | — | 3 |
| W10 | SF | 5 | 11 | — | 4 |
| W11 | KC | 2 | 13 | — | 3 |
| W12 | WAS | 3 | 18 | — | 1 |
| W13 | LV | 1 | -3 | — | 3 |
| W14 | DAL | 6 | 23 | — | 3 |
| W15 | PHI | 5 | 15 | — | 5 |
| W17 | WAS | 3 | 14 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 235 | 1 | 44 | 32 | 195 | 43 |
| Away | 8 | — | — | 22 | 87 | — | 28 | 23 | 152 | 23.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 122 | — | 19 | 12 | 81 | 16.3 |
| Losses | 13 | — | — | 50 | 200 | 1 | 53 | 43 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 322 | 1 | 72 | 55 | 347 | 66.9 |
| By opponent | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DAL | 4 | — | — | 12 | 61 | — | 21 | 16 | 108 | 16.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 6 | — | — | 38 | 180 | 1 | 28 | 22 | 171 | 37.1 |
| October | 4 | — | — | 13 | 40 | — | 11 | 8 |
| Division games | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | — | — | 35 | 180 | 1 | 37 | 26 | 178 | 39.8 |
| Non-division | 11 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 142 | — | 35 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 52.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jerick McKinnon
RB
91% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 266 |
| 50.6 |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 8 | 39 | — | 7 | 5 | 36 | 7.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | — | 3 | 3 | 15 | 0.8 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 5 | 18 | — | 5 | 4 | 27 | 4.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 1 | -3 | — | 3 | 3 | 13 | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 14 | 42 | — | 3 | 3 | 24 | 4.6 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 6 | 20 | — | 7 | 7 | 33 | 5.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 2 | 4 | — | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 5 | 11 | — | 4 | 4 | 27 | 3.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 5 | 14 | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2.5 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 17 | 99 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 37 | 17.6 |
| 40 |
| 8 |
| November | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 42 | — | 13 | 11 | 65 | 8.7 |
| December | 6 | — | — | 17 | 60 | — | 20 | 14 | 71 | 13.1 |
| 29 |
| 169 |
| 27.1 |