Shawn Williams is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Williams in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | CIN | 16 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.0% | 377 | 80.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.3% | 372 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 16 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 473 | 42.5% | 270 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CIN | 15 | — | 78 | 56 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 912 | 89.5% | 35 | 8.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | CIN | 11 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 578 | 74.3% | 12 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 105 | 76 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 995 | 89.2% | 135 | 29.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 109 | 76 | 33 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,003 | 94.4% | 144 | 32.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | CIN | 13 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 86 | 10.4% | 305 | 79.1% | 46 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 6 | — | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 163 | 37.8% | 88 | 62.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 398 | 280 | 118 | 14 | 14 | 3.0 | 31.0 | 12 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1412 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #84 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2013 · +27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shawn Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 5.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#195 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 29 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 2 | 46 | 0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 14.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | CIN | 3 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23 | CIN | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 10 | 0* | 28 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | CIN | 15 | 13* | 78 | 56 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | CIN | 11 | 8* | 48 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 105 | 76 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 109 | 76 | 33 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29 | CIN | 7 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 3 | 0* | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 82 | 50* | 398 | 280 | 118 | 14 | 14 | 3.0 | 31.0 | 12 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 11 | 1.0% | 377 | 80.9% |
| 2014 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.3% | 372 | 81.8% |
| 2015 | 24 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 473 | 42.5% | 270 | 61.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | CIN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 912 | 89.5% | 35 | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 26 | CIN | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 578 | 74.3% | 12 | 4.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | CIN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 995 | 89.2% | 135 | 29.8% |
| 2019 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,003 | 94.4% | 144 | 32.2% |
| 2020 | 29 | CIN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 86 | 10.4% | 305 | 79.1% |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 163 | 37.8% | 88 | 62.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 60 | 41 | 0.7 | 101.8 | 10.4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 51 | 40 | 0.8 | 118.7 | 9.7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 47 | 20 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | CIN | 13 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 115.0 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 6 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 118.2 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 51 | 29* | 124 | 90 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 80 | 34 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 39 | 3.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 2 | 2 | 46 | 4.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 2 | 46 | 4.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | 39 | 3.9 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 2 | 2 | 46 | 4.6 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 1 | 39 | 3.9 |
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 65.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Victor Green
DB
91% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →