Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | — | 16 | 11 | 93 | 1 | 68.8% | 8.5 | 5.8 | — | 6 | 129 | 13.8% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 40.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | 52 | 25 | 342 | 1 | 48.1% | 13.7 | 6.6 | — | 17 | 436 | 42.1% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 26.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | — | 11 | 8 | 106 | 0 | 72.7% | 13.3 | 9.6 | — | 7 | 139 | 12.4% | — | 0.0% | 303 | 66.3% | 4.0 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 102.8 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAC | 17 | — | 19 | 16 | 165 | 1 | 84.2% | 10.3 | 8.7 | — | 9 | 345 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | 234 | 52.2% | 3.5 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 98.5 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | ARI | 16 | — | 7 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 42.9% | 3.0 | 1.3 | — | 0 | 132 | 11.7% | — | 0.0% | 272 | 62.7% | 5.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | — | 50.3 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAC | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 71.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 105 | 63 | 715 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.3 | 6.8 | — | 39 | 1,185 | 20.9% | — | 0.0% | 1,140 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3524 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Stephen Anderson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#367 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 16 | 11 | 93 | 1 | 68.8% | 8.5 | 5.8 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 52 | 25 | 342 | 1 | 48.1% | 13.7 | 6.6 | — | 17 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 3 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 106 | 0 | 72.7% | 13.3 | 9.6 | — | 7 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAC | 11 | 0* | 19 | 16 | 165 | 1 | 84.2% | 10.3 | 8.7 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 7 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 42.9% | 3.0 | 1.3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 42 | 105 | 63 | 715 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.3 | 6.8 | — | 39 | 1.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 129 | 13.8% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 40.9% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 436 | 42.1% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 26.4% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 19.0% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 139 | 12.4% | — | 0.0% | 303 | 66.3% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAC | 17 | 0* | 345 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | 234 | 52.2% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 132 | 11.7% | — | 0.0% | 272 | 62.7% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | LAC | 3 | — | 4 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 71.3% |
| Career | 81 | 1,185 | 20.9% | — | 0.0% | 1,140 | 50.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 4.0 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 102.8 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAC | 17 | 0* | 3.5 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 98.5 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 5.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | — | 50.3 |
| Career | 49 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 60 | 37 | 411 | — | 41.1 |
| Away | 19 | 47 | 26 | 304 | 3 | 48.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 19 | 41 | 30 | 333 | 2 | 45.3 |
| Losses | 25 | 66 | 33 | 382 | 1 | 44.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 42 | 105 | 63 | 715 | 3 | 89.5 |
| Postseason | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 3 | 1 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | -0.1 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 3 | 3 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 7 | 4 | 60 | — | 6 |
| September | 8 | 20 | 12 | 80 | — | 8 |
| October | 8 | 14 | 11 | 169 | — | 16.9 |
| November | 10 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 17 | 51 | 28 | 355 | 2 | 47.5 |
| Non-division | 27 | 56 | 35 | 360 | 1 | 42 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 44· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Tim Wrightman
TE
87% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 17 |
| — |
| 1.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 9 | 7 | 74 | — | 7.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 2 | 2 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs IND | 2 | 8 | 5 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 12 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 8.8 |
| vs KC | 4 | 9 | 8 | 142 | — | 14.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | 4 | 2 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs LV | 4 | 4 | 3 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs NE | 5 | 9 | 4 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 4 | 39 | 1 | 9.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs SF | 2 | 7 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 3 | 15 | 7 | 107 | 1 | 16.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| 23 |
| 16 |
| 182 |
| 2 |
| 30.2 |
| December | 13 | 43 | 20 | 224 | 1 | 28.4 |