Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 22–23 | NE | 16 | — | 20 | 26 | 76.9% | 52 | 43 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 21 | 24 | 87.5% | 45 | 74 | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 36 | 40 | 90.0% | 50 | 40 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 53 | 47 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | NE | 8 | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 43 | 26 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 50 | 59 | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 66 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 38 | 41 | 92.7% | 54 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 184 | 38.0% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 35 | 37 | 94.6% | 53 | 51 | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 40.8% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NE | 16 | — | 33 | 36 | 91.7% | 57 | 52 | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 189 | 38.8% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 53 | 46 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 38.9% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 16 | — | 37 | 40 | 92.5% | 62 | 45 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.7% |
| 2018 | 34–35 | NE | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 52 | 49 | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 177 | 38.8% |
| 2019 | 35–36 | NE | 4 | — | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 41 | 11 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 43.3% |
| 2020 | 36–37 | TEN | 15 | — | 18 | 26 | 69.2% | 55 | 46 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 161 | 38.7% |
| Career | — | 219 | — | 392 | 454 | 86.3% | 62 | 699 | 712 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Stephen Gostkowski — All-Time
Explore More
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
15 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No regular-season defense rows are available in this profile artifact. | ||||||||||||||||||
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 184 | 38.0% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 40.8% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 189 | 38.8% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 38.9% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.7% |
| 2018 | 34–35 | NE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 177 | 38.8% |
| 2019 | 35–36 | NE | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 43.3% |
| 2020 | 36–37 | TEN | 15 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 161 | 38.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22–23 | NE | 16 | — | 20 | 26 | 76.9% | 52 | 43 | 44 |
| 2007 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 21 | 24 | 87.5% | 45 | 74 | 74 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 36 | 40 | 90.0% | 50 | 40 | 40 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | NE | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 53 | 47 | 47 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | NE | 8 | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 43 | 26 | 26 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 50 | 59 | 59 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 66 | 66 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 38 | 41 | 92.7% | 54 | 44 | 44 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | NE | 16 | — | 35 | 37 | 94.6% | 53 | 51 | 51 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | NE | 16 | — | 33 | 36 | 91.7% | 57 | 52 | 52 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | NE | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 53 | 46 | 49 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | NE | 16 | — | 37 | 40 | 92.5% | 62 | 45 | 47 |
| 2018 | 34–35 | NE | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 52 | 49 | 50 |
| 2019 | 35–36 | NE | 4 | — | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 41 | 11 | 15 |
| 2020 | 36–37 | TEN | 15 | 0* | 18 | 26 | 69.2% | 55 | 46 | 48 |
| Career | 219 | 392 | 454 | 86.3% | 62 | 699 | 712 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)