Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 62.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 15 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 1.6% | 302 | 67.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | — | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 7.2% | 176 | 62.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 26 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 68 | 3.7% | 493 | 65.4% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Steve Longa — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 1 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 3 | 0* | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | DET | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 62.0% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | DET | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 14 | 1.6% | 302 | 67.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 54 | 7.2% | 176 | 62.0% |
| Career | 26 | — | 0.0% | 68 | 3.7% | 493 | 65.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 10 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Bryce Hager
OLB
88% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →