T.J. Houshmandzadeh is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Houshmandzadeh delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
160 career value over replacement — #583 all-time of 4,695. 16/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #204 (Rd 7) · CIN · 2001 · +48 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate T.J. Houshmandzadeh — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2001 | 23–24 | CIN | 7 | — | 42 | 21 | 228 | 0 | 50.0% | 10.9 | 5.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | CIN | 15 | — | 69 | 41 | 492 | 1 | 59.4% | 12.0 | 7.1 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 26–27 | CIN | 15 | — | 73 | 73 | 978 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.4 | 13.4 | — | 49 | 6 | 51 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 78 | 78 | 956 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 52 | 8 | 62 | 1 | 7.8 | 12.5 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | — | 90 | 90 | 1,081 | 9 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 58 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | CIN | 16 | — | 112 | 112 | 1,143 | 12 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 70 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30–31 | CIN | 14 | — | 92 | 92 | 904 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 51 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 135 | 79 | 911 | 3 | 58.5% | 11.5 | 6.7 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 30 | 398 | 3 | 52.6% | 13.3 | 7.0 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 33–34 | OAK | 6 | — | 19 | 11 | 146 | 1 | 57.9% | 13.3 | 7.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 767 | 627 | 7,237 | 44 | 81.7% | 11.5 | 9.4 | — | 396 | 23 | 142 | 1 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 6 | 26.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 11.8 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23–24 | CIN | 7 | — | 42 | 21 | 228 | 0 | 50.0% | 10.9 | 5.4 | — | 14 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | CIN | 15 | — | 69 | 41 | 492 | 1 | 59.4% | 12.0 | 7.1 | — | 26 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | CIN | 15 | — | 73 | 73 | 978 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.4 | 13.4 | — | 49 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 78 | 78 | 956 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 52 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | CIN | 14 | — | 90 | 90 | 1,081 | 9 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 58 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | CIN | 16 | — | 112 | 112 | 1,143 | 12 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 70 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | CIN | 14 | — | 92 | 92 | 904 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 51 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | SEA | 16 | — | 135 | 79 | 911 | 3 | 58.5% | 11.5 | 6.7 | — | 52 |
| 2010 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 30 | 398 | 3 | 52.6% | 13.3 | 7.0 | — | 19 |
| 2011 | 33–34 | OAK | 6 | — | 19 | 11 | 146 | 1 | 57.9% | 13.3 | 7.7 | — | 5 |
| Career | 133 | 767 | 627 | 7,237 | 44 | 81.7% | 11.5 | 9.4 | — | 396 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 96%
Cris Carter
WR
90% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2011 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#135 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)