Taco Charlton is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Charlton in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Charlton's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 399 | 38.5% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DAL | 11 | — | 22 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 401 | 54.3% | 19 | 6.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 6.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 10 | — | 19 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 396 | 60.7% | 5 | 1.9% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 109.7 | 1.3 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | KC | 7 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 216 | 27.7% | 11 | 3.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CHI | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 67 | 20.2% | 2 | 1.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 60 | — | 88 | 47 | 41 | 12 | 22 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,569 | 39.4% | 40 | 2.4% | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 29 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2645 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2017 · +2.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Taco Charlton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#533 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 19 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DAL | 10 | 6* | 22 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 8 | 6* | 19 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | KC | 4 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 46 | 12* | 88 | 47 | 41 | 12 | 22 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 399 | 38.5% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | DAL | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 401 | 54.3% | 19 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 396 | 60.7% | 5 | 1.9% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | KC | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 216 | 27.7% | 11 | 3.4% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CHI | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 67 | 20.2% | 2 | 1.4% |
| Career | 60 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 1,569 | 39.4% | 40 | 2.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | DAL | 11 | 6* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 6.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 10 | 6* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 109.7 | 1.3 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | KC | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 11 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | -0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 44 | 12* | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 29 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 56.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Israel Idonije
DE
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →