Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | CHI | 16 | — | 87 | 370 | 2 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 17 | 19.5 | 1 | 71 | 53 | 353 | 1 | 74.6% | 6.7 | 5.0 | — | 9 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 21 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 20.5 | — | 127.1 | 0 | 360 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 29.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 99 | 444 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 20 | 20.2 | 2 | 91 | 71 | 725 | 5 | 78.0% | 10.2 | 8.0 | — | 29 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 495 | 46.4% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 21.4% |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 213 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 15 | 23.4 | 0 | 104 | 79 | 456 | 3 | 76.0% | 5.8 | 4.4 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 533 | 49.6% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 19.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 14 | 74 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.6 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 36.7% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 14.7% |
| Career | — | 51 | — | 264 | 1,101 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 55 | 20.8 | 3 | 275 | 209 | 1,575 | 9 | 76.0% | 7.5 | 5.7 | — | 57 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 22 | 2 | 0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 20.7 | — | 127.8 | 0 | 1,465 | 43.5% | — | 0.0% | 309 | 23.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3214 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #119 (Rd 4) · CHI · 2017 · +15 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tarik Cohen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 5.9 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#583 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 21 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 20.5 | — | 127.1 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 21.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Career | 32 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 22 | 2 | 0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 20.7 | — | 127.8 | 0 | 8.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 87 | 370 | 2 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 17 | 19.5 | 1 |
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 99 | 444 | 3 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 20 | 20.2 | 2 |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 64 | 213 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 15 | 23.4 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 14 | 74 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 264 | 1,101 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 55 | 20.8 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 71 | 53 | 353 | 1 | 74.6% | 6.7 | 5.0 | — | 9 |
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 91 | 71 | 725 | 5 | 78.0% | 10.2 | 8.0 | — | 29 |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 104 | 79 | 456 | 3 | 76.0% | 5.8 | 4.4 | — | 18 |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 9 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.6 | — | 1 |
| Career | 51 | 275 | 209 | 1,575 | 9 | 76.0% | 7.5 | 5.7 | — | 57 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 360 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 29.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 495 | 46.4% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 21.4% |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 533 | 49.6% | — | 0.0% | 83 | 19.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 77 | 36.7% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 14.7% |
| Career | 51 | 1,465 | 43.5% | — | 0.0% | 309 | 23.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | — | 0* | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 301 | 3.0 | 143 | 1.4 | 9 | 11.0 | 20 |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 134 | 2.1 | 79 | 1.2 | 6 | 10.7 | 15 |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 52 | 3.7 | 22 | 1.6 | 1 | 14.0 | 3 |
| Career | 35 | 487 | — | 244 | — | 16 | — | 38 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 3.6 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 | 29 | 109.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 1.8 | 0.3 | 5.4 | 5 | 9 | 0.1 | 18 | 89.3 |
| 2020 | 25 | CHI | 3 | — | 1.7 | -3.3 | 10.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 76.6 |
| Career | 35 | — | — | — | 15 | 11 | — | 48 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | — | — | — | — | 125 | 562 | 2 | 140 | 106 | 846 | 7 | 196.8 |
| Away | 26 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 2 | 140 | 539 | 3 | 140 | 106 | 756 | 2 | 164.38 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 28 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 161 | 719 | 2 | 121 | 93 | 746 | 6 | 193.34 |
| Losses | 24 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 51 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 2 | 264 | 1101 | 5 | 275 | 209 | 1575 | 9 | 358.48 |
| Postseason |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 53 | — | 3 | 3 | 15 | — | 6.8 |
| vs ATL | 2 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| September | 15 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 19 | — | 1 | — | — | 89 | 348 | 3 | 105 | 82 | 437 | 4 | 116.5 |
| Non-division |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 56 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 48· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
J.D. McKissic
RB
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 104 |
| 382 |
| 3 |
| 159 |
| 119 |
| 856 |
| 3 |
| 167.84 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 27 |
| — |
| 2.7 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 7 |
| 87 |
| — |
| 18 |
| 11 |
| 67 |
| 1 |
| 21.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 14 | 32 | — | 3 | 1 | 14 | — | 7.44 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 1.3 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 70 | — | 7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 80 | — | 2 | 2 | 5 | — | 8.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 | — | 2 | 2 | 12 | — | 2.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | — | 6 | 6 | 24 | — | 3.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 18 | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | — | 2.5 |
| vs DET | 7 | — | — | — | — | 34 | 138 | 2 | 37 | 31 | 160 | 2 | 53.8 |
| vs GB | 6 | — | — | — | — | 25 | 102 | — | 36 | 28 | 187 | 1 | 32.9 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 8 | — | 4 | 3 | 25 | — | 3.3 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 108 | — | 10 | 9 | 55 | 1 | 22.3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | — | 3 | 3 | 37 | — | 4.6 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 10 | — | 7 | 6 | 39 | — | 4.9 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 31 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 90 | — | 16.1 |
| vs MIN | 6 | — | 1 | — | — | 30 | 108 | 1 | 32 | 23 | 90 | 1 | 29.8 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 14 | — | 13 | 8 | 69 | 1 | 14.3 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | — | 9.7 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 67 | — | 24 | 20 | 200 | — | 30.74 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 40 | — | 3 | 1 | 70 | 1 | 17 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | -4 | — | 12 | 7 | 44 | — | 4 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 78 | — | 4 | 4 | 24 | — | 10.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | 2.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 17 | — | 5 | 5 | 46 | — | 12.3 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 66 | — | 17 | 15 | 176 | 1 | 30.2 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | -2 | — | 4 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 84 |
| 421 |
| — |
| 78 |
| 58 |
| 449 |
| 3 |
| 105 |
| October | 10 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 51 | 161 | 2 | 57 | 38 | 408 | 2 | 81.74 |
| November | 12 | — | — | — | — | 58 | 189 | 2 | 60 | 46 | 260 | 3 | 72.9 |
| December | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 71 | 330 | 1 | 80 | 67 | 458 | 1 | 98.84 |
| 33 |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 22 |
| 2 |
| 176 |
| 753 |
| 2 |
| 175 |
| 130 |
| 1165 |
| 5 |
| 244.68 |