Tre'Davious White ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places White in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns White a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | BUF | 16 | — | 64 | 48 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,093 | 98.6% | 80 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 960 | 94.6% | 88 | 19.9% | 73 | 40 | 0.5 | 71.8 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 6 | 17 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 951 | 98.1% | 77 | 19.7% | 90 | 45 | 0.5 | 43.3 | 9.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | BUF | 14 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 878 | 94.8% | 37 | 9.7% | 65 | 37 | 0.6 | 79.9 | 9.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 88.4% | 37 | 13.2% | 64 | 33 | 0.5 | 59.9 | 7.4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | BUF | 6 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 308 | 79.3% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 18 | 0.5 | 75.8 | 13.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 4 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 182 | 86.0% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 9 | 0.5 | 70.6 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | BAL / LAR | 11 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 404 | — | 21 | — | 28 | 17 | 0.6 | 122.8 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 701 | 75.6% | 14 | 3.3% | 47 | 24 | 0.5 | 71.9 | 10.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 350 | 264 | 86 | 18 | 6 | 3.0 | 27.0 | 19 | 83 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,106 | 87.3% | 354 | 12.1% | 418 | 223 | — | — | — | 12 | 5 | 2 | 29 | 45 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
115 career value over replacement — #949 all-time of 4,695. 12.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2017 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tre'Davious White — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 10.7 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#112 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | BUF | 16 | 16* | 64 | 48 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 51 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | BUF | 14 | 14* | 54 | 44 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 6 | 17 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 54 | 41 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 10* | 37 | 23 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | BUF | 5 | 5* | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 4 | 3* | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 10 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | 12* | 39 | 28 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Career | 106 | 350 | 264 | 86 | 18 | 6 | 3.0 | 27.0 | 19 | 83 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 31.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | BUF | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,093 | 98.6% | 80 | 18.3% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 960 | 94.6% | 88 | 19.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 951 | 98.1% | 77 | 19.7% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | BUF | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 878 | 94.8% | 37 | 9.7% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 88.4% | 37 | 13.2% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | BUF | 6 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 308 | 79.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 182 | 86.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | 404 | — | 21 | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 701 | 75.6% | 14 | 3.3% |
| Career | 109 | — | 0.0% | 6,106 | 87.3% | 354 | 12.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 73 | 40 | 0.5 | 71.8 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | 15* | 90 | 45 | 0.5 | 43.3 | 9.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 65 | 37 | 0.6 | 79.9 | 9.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | BUF | 11 | 10* | 64 | 33 | 0.5 | 59.9 | 7.4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | BUF | 6 | 5* | 33 | 18 | 0.5 | 75.8 | 13.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 4 | 3* | 18 | 9 | 0.5 | 70.6 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams* | 11 | — | 28 | 17 | 0.6 | 122.8 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | 12* | 47 | 24 | 0.5 | 71.9 | 10.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 93 | 418 | 223 | — | — | — | 12 | 5 | 2 | 29 | 45 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W3 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W4 | NO | — | — | — |
| W5 | NE | — | — | — |
| W6 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W8 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W9 | KC | — | — | — |
| W10 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W11 | TB | — | — | — |
| W12 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W13 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W14 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NE | — | — | — |
| W16 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W17 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W18 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| PO19 | JAX | — | — | — |
| PO20 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 18 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 2 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 12 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jimmy Hitchcock
DB
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |