Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 15 | — | 60 | 43 | 430 | 2 | 71.7% | 10.0 | 7.2 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 494 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 14 | — | 40 | 26 | 215 | 1 | 65.0% | 8.3 | 5.4 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 321 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | SF | 12 | — | 21 | 10 | 86 | 0 | 47.6% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 201 | 25.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 22.3% |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 66.7% | 20.5 | 13.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 27.3% |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 10 | 6 | 62 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.3 | 6.2 | — | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 148 | 13.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 16.4% |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 17 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 123 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.5% |
| 2024 | 30 | SF | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 16.0% |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 137 | 88 | 845 | 3 | 64.2% | 9.6 | 6.2 | — | 46 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,334 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 399 | 17.7% | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3948 all-time of 4,695. 1.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #177 (Rd 5) · SF · 2017 · +16.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Trent Taylor — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#751 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 9 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 15 | 0* | 60 | 43 | 430 | 2 | 71.7% | 10.0 | 7.2 | — | 27 |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 13 | 0* | 40 | 26 | 215 | 1 | 65.0% | 8.3 | 5.4 | — | 11 |
| 2020 | 26 | SF | 7 | 0* | 21 | 10 | 86 | 0 | 47.6% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 1 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 66.7% | 20.5 | 13.7 | — | 2 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 62 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.3 | 6.2 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 46 | 137 | 88 | 845 | 3 | 64.2% | 9.6 | 6.2 | — | 46 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 15 | 0* | 494 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 16.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 14 | 0* | 321 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | SF | 12 | 0* | 201 | 25.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 22.3% |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 33 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 27.3% |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 148 | 13.3% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 16.4% |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 123 | 11.2% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.5% |
| 2024 | 30 | SF | 2 | — | 14 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 16.0% |
| Career | 80 | 1,334 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 399 | 17.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 12 | 3.0 | 3 | 0.8 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 17 | 0* | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | 33 | 10 | — | 3 | — | 1 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 14 | 0* | 5.8 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 11 | 64.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | SF | 12 | 0* | 5.6 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 39.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 11.3 | 17.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 109.7 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 4.5 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 77.9 |
| 2023 | 29 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 0.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2024 | 30 | SF | 2 | — | 9.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 112.5 |
| Career | 65 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W18 | ARI | 1 | 1 | 11 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 22 | 4 | 15 | 63 | 39 | 383 | 3 | 57.8 |
| Away | 25 | 1 | -2 | 74 | 49 | 462 | — | 50 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | 4 | 15 | 42 | 28 | 300 | 1 | 39.5 |
| Losses | 29 | 1 | -2 | 95 | 60 | 545 | 2 | 68.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 46 | 5 | 13 | 137 | 88 | 845 | 3 | 105.8 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 6 | — | — | 29 | 18 | 155 | 1 | 21.5 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 22 | — | 4 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 52 | — | 7.2 |
| September | 10 | — | — | 33 | 20 | 147 | 1 | 20.7 |
| October | 13 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 22 | — | — | 71 | 42 | 420 | 2 | 56 |
| Non-division | 25 | 5 | 13 | 66 | 46 | 425 | 1 | 51.8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 40 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 43 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 40· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
John Metchie III
WR
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 7 |
| 7 |
| 115 |
| — |
| 11.5 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 80 | — | 8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 7.9 |
| vs KC | 3 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 3 | 24 | — | 4.1 |
| vs LA | 5 | — | — | 15 | 10 | 92 | 1 | 17.2 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 1 | -2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | — | 1 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs SEA | 5 | — | — | 16 | 9 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| -2 |
| 43 |
| 27 |
| 223 |
| 1 |
| 28.1 |
| November | 9 | 3 | 18 | 22 | 13 | 133 | — | 15.1 |
| December | 12 | 1 | -3 | 35 | 25 | 290 | 1 | 36.7 |