Trey Flowers is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Flowers in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Flowers's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 16 | — | 43 | 21 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 563 | 54.4% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | NE | 14 | — | 57 | 40 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 6.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 15 | — | 53 | 28 | 25 | 9 | 20 | 7.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 732 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | -2.6 | 36 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 50 | 32 | 18 | 8 | 21 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 705 | 65.1% | 32 | 7.3% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 82.3 | 0.3 | 35 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 7 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 309 | 63.7% | 17 | 8.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 2.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 7 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 150.2 | 0.4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 4 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 65 | 21.0% | 3 | 3.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 249 | 145 | 104 | 37 | 87 | 31.5 | 155.5 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,484 | 65.6% | 55 | 2.5% | 19 | 15 | — | — | — | 86 | 38 | 28 | 4 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
36 career value over replacement — #2512 all-time of 4,695. 5.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #101 (Rd 4) · NE · 2015 · +17.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Trey Flowers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 5.1 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#307 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 15 | 9* | 43 | 21 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2017 | 24 | NE | 14 | 12* | 57 | 40 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 6.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 15 | 11* | 53 | 28 | 25 | 9 | 20 | 7.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 10* | 50 | 32 | 18 | 8 | 21 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 6 | 4* | 21 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 7 | 5* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 4 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 76 | 51* | 249 | 145 | 104 | 37 | 87 | 31.5 | 155.5 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | NE | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | NE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 563 | 54.4% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2017 | 24 | NE | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 802 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 732 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 705 | 65.1% | 32 | 7.3% |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 309 | 63.7% | 17 | 8.6% |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 7 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 304 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 65 | 21.0% | 3 | 3.3% |
| Career | 79 | — | 0.0% | 3,484 | 65.6% | 55 | 2.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | NE | 15 | 11* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | -2.6 | 36 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 10* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 82.3 | 0.3 | 35 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 7 | 4* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 2.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 7 | 5* | 9 | 8 | 0.9 | 150.2 | 0.4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 48 | 30* | 19 | 15 | — | — | — | 86 | 38 | 28 | 4 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 53.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Markus Golden
LB
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →