Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 19 | 1.8% | 270 | 60.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 15 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 6.5% | 281 | 69.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 4.9% | 317 | 69.0% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.4% | 340 | 78.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 72 | 6.2% | 343 | 76.4% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 90.6 | 4.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | BUF | 17 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 43 | 4.0% | 347 | 79.7% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 52.1 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 323 | 78.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.6% | 343 | 79.7% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | PIT | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 66.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 46 | 30 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 3.0% | 2,759 | 73.4% | 19 | 15 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | — | |
Pick #246 (Rd 7) · PIT · 2016 · -1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyler Matakevich — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#890 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 4 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 3 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 1 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 3 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 21 | 46 | 30 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 19 | 1.8% | 270 | 60.6% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 60 | 6.5% | 281 | 69.1% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 54 | 4.9% | 317 | 69.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.4% | 340 | 78.3% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 72 | 6.2% | 343 | 76.4% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | BUF | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 43 | 4.0% | 347 | 79.7% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 323 | 78.4% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 16 | 1.6% | 343 | 79.7% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | PIT | 11 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 66.2% |
| Career | 140 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 3.0% | 2,759 | 73.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 90.6 | 4.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 52.1 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 82 | 19 | 15 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 16 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 20 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 16· confidence 56%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jeff Gooch
LB
87% match