Vernon Hargreaves III is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Hargreaves in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hargreaves's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | TB | 16 | — | 74 | 66 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 97.6% | 77 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | TB | 9 | — | 40 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 502 | 80.4% | 47 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | TB | 1 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 53 | 83.0% | 6 | 18.0% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 96.7 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | TOT | 15 | — | 60 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 846 | — | 89 | — | 101 | 70 | 0.7 | 116.1 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | HOU | 6 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 266 | 62.0% | 5 | 3.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | TB | 9 | — | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 580 | 91.7% | 84 | 28.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | HOU | 16 | — | 68 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 981 | 88.8% | 2 | 0.5% | 107 | 73 | 0.7 | 109.1 | 9.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | TOT | 8 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 391 | — | 49 | — | 32 | 25 | 0.8 | 115.2 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 72 | 27.3% | 12 | 10.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | HOU | 6 | — | 24 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 319 | 61.0% | 37 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | — | 277 | 233 | 44 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,810 | 80.9% | 270 | 13.4% | 247 | 173 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 28 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
28 career value over replacement — #2773 all-time of 4,666. 5.6/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · TB · 2016 · -4.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vernon Hargreaves III — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | TB | 16 | 16* | 74 | 66 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2017 | 22 | TB | 9 | 7* | 40 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 | 23 | TB | 1 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 24 | TOT | 15 | 12* | 60 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | HOU | 6 | 6* | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | TB | 9 | 9* | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 68 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 | 26 | TOT | 8 | 0* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 24 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| Career | 65 | 49* | 277 | 233 | 44 | 6 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | TB | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 97.6% | 77 | 17.4% |
| 2017 | 22 | TB | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 502 | 80.4% | 47 | 19.6% |
| 2018 | 23 | TB | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 53 | 83.0% | 6 | 18.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | TOT | 15 | 12* | — | — | 846 | — | 89 | — |
| 2019 | 24 | HOU | 6 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 266 | 62.0% | 5 | 3.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | TB | 9 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 580 | 91.7% | 84 | 28.1% |
| 2020 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 981 | 88.8% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | TOT | 12 | 0* | — | — | 391 | — | 49 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 72 | 27.3% | 12 | 10.8% |
| 2021 | 26 | HOU | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 319 | 61.0% | 37 | 16.4% |
| Career | 69 | 49* | — | — | 3,810 | — | 270 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | TB | 1 | — | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 96.7 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | TOT* | 15 | 12* | 101 | 70 | 0.7 | 116.1 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 107 | 73 | 0.7 | 109.1 | 9.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | TOT* | 12 | 0* | 32 | 25 | 0.8 | 115.2 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.2 |
| Career | 44 | 26* | 247 | 173 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 28 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Chau Smith-Wade
CB
83% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →