Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | PIT | 6 | — | 10 | 51 | 0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 42.9% | 3.3 | 1.4 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 24 | PIT | 8 | — | 20 | 63 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 15.0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 57 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25 | PIT | 12 | — | 55 | 272 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 17 | 30.9 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 142 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.9 | 7.9 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | PIT | 14 | — | 74 | 274 | 3 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 16 | 21.6 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 113 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | PIT | 7 | — | 15 | 78 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 26.7 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 95 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28 | PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | ATL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.7 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 50 | — | 174 | 738 | 3 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 42 | 24.1 | 3 | 66 | 61 | 449 | 2 | 92.4% | 7.4 | 6.8 | — | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3875 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #166 (Rd 5) · PIT · 2002 · +23.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Verron Haynes — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.5 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#584 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | PIT | 6 | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 42.9% | 3.3 | 1.4 | — | 0 |
| 2003 | 24 | PIT | 8 | — | 7 | 7 | 57 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 25 | PIT | 12 | — | 18 | 18 | 142 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.9 | 7.9 | — | 8 |
| 2005 | 26 | PIT | 14 | — | 11 | 11 | 113 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 5 |
| 2006 | 27 | PIT | 7 | — | 18 | 18 | 95 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 4 |
| 2007 | 28 | PIT | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 1 |
| 2009 | 30 | ATL | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.7 | 5.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 50 | 66 | 61 | 449 | 2 | 92.4% | 7.4 | 6.8 | — | 21 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 47.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Clif Groce
FB
86% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →