Vinny Testaverde is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Testaverde in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Testaverde's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
372 career value over replacement — #55 all-time of 4,695. 19.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · TAM · 1987 · +2.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vinny Testaverde — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | ||||||
| 1987 | 23–24 | TB | 4 | — | 3.8 | 71 | 165 | 43.0% | 1,081 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 60.2 | — | 13 | 50 | 1 | 3.8 | 7.7 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 24–25 | TB | 15 | — | 0.0 | 222 | 466 | 47.6% | 3,240 | 13 | 35 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 48.8 | — | 28 | 138 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | — | 9.9 | 258 | 480 | 53.8% | 3,133 | 20 | 22 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 68.9 | — | 25 | 139 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | — | 9.0 | 203 | 365 | 55.6% | 2,818 | 17 | 18 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 75.6 | — | 38 | 280 | 1 | 7.4 | 2.6 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | — | 0.0 | 166 | 326 | 50.9% | 1,994 | 8 | 15 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 59.0 | — | 32 | 101 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 28–29 | TB | 14 | — | 10.2 | 206 | 358 | 57.5% | 2,554 | 14 | 16 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 74.2 | — | 36 | 197 | 2 | 5.5 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 29–30 | CLE | 10 | — | 12.0 | 130 | 230 | 56.5% | 1,797 | 14 | 9 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 85.7 | — | 18 | 74 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 30–31 | CLE | 14 | — | 7.4 | 207 | 376 | 55.1% | 2,575 | 16 | 18 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 70.7 | — | 21 | 37 | 2 | 1.8 | 9.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 31–32 | CLE | 13 | — | 15.9 | 241 | 392 | 61.5% | 2,883 | 17 | 10 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 87.8 | — | 18 | 62 | 2 | 3.4 | 11.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 28.6 | 325 | 549 | 59.2% | 4,177 | 33 | 19 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 7.6 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 88.7 | — | 34 | 188 | 2 | 5.5 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 33–34 | BAL | 13 | — | 8.9 | 271 | 470 | 57.7% | 2,971 | 18 | 15 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 75.9 | — | 34 | 138 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 34–35 | NYJ | 14 | — | 29.0 | 259 | 421 | 61.5% | 3,256 | 29 | 7 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 101.6 | — | 24 | 104 | 1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 35–36 | NYJ | 1 | — | — | 10 | 15 | 66.7% | 96 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 78.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 36–37 | NYJ | 16 | — | 22.5 | 325 | 581 | 55.9% | 3,692 | 21 | 23 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 70.7 | 12 | 25 | 32 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 12.0 | 2 |
| 2001 | 37–38 | NYJ | 16 | — | 9.4 | 260 | 441 | 59.0% | 2,752 | 15 | 14 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 75.3 | 18 | 31 | 25 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 6.5 | 2 |
| 2002 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 1.2 | 54 | 83 | 65.1% | 499 | 3 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 78.3 | 9 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 39–40 | NYJ | 7 | — | 10.7 | 123 | 198 | 62.1% | 1,385 | 7 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 90.6 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2004 | 40–41 | DAL | 16 | — | 8.3 | 296 | 494 | 59.9% | 3,518 | 17 | 20 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 76.3 | 35 | 20 | 42 | 1 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 41–42 | NYJ | 6 | — | 0.0 | 60 | 106 | 56.6% | 777 | 1 | 6 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 59.4 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0.6 | 28.6 | 2 | 28.6 | 3 |
| 2006 | 42–43 | NE | 3 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 16.3 | — | 137.5 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 43–44 | CAR | 7 | — | 0.0 | 94 | 172 | 54.7% | 936 | 5 | 6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 65.5 | 9 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 231 | — | 186.8 | 3,783 | 6,691 | 56.5% | 46,163 | 275 | 265 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 6.9 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 75.1 | 101 | 429 | 1,661 | 15 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 11 | 2.6 | 7 | |
19 seasons · peak 29.0 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
14.3 career wins over 19 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +2.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 23–24 | TB | 4 | — | 71 | 165 | 43.0% | 1,081 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 60.2 | — | 3.8 |
| 1988 | 24–25 | TB | 15 | — | 222 | 466 | 47.6% | 3,240 | 13 | 35 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 48.8 | — | 0 |
| 1989 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | — | 258 | 480 | 53.8% | 3,133 | 20 | 22 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 68.9 | — | 9.9 |
| 1990 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | — | 203 | 365 | 55.6% | 2,818 | 17 | 18 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 75.6 | — | 9 |
| 1991 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | — | 166 | 326 | 50.9% | 1,994 | 8 | 15 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 59.0 | — | 0 |
| 1992 | 28–29 | TB | 14 | — | 206 | 358 | 57.5% | 2,554 | 14 | 16 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 74.2 | — | 10.2 |
| 1993 | 29–30 | CLE | 10 | — | 130 | 230 | 56.5% | 1,797 | 14 | 9 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 85.7 | — | 12 |
| 1994 | 30–31 | CLE | 14 | — | 207 | 376 | 55.1% | 2,575 | 16 | 18 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 70.7 | — | 7.4 |
| 1995 | 31–32 | CLE | 13 | — | 241 | 392 | 61.5% | 2,883 | 17 | 10 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 87.8 | — | 15.9 |
| 1996 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 325 | 549 | 59.2% | 4,177 | 33 | 19 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 7.6 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 88.7 | — | 28.6 |
| 1997 | 33–34 | BAL | 13 | — | 271 | 470 | 57.7% | 2,971 | 18 | 15 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 75.9 | — | 8.9 |
| 1998 | 34–35 | NYJ | 14 | — | 259 | 421 | 61.5% | 3,256 | 29 | 7 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 101.6 | — | 29 |
| 1999 | 35–36 | NYJ | 1 | — | 10 | 15 | 66.7% | 96 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 78.8 | 0 | — |
| 2000 | 36–37 | NYJ | 16 | — | 325 | 581 | 55.9% | 3,692 | 21 | 23 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 70.7 | 12 | 22.5 |
| 2001 | 37–38 | NYJ | 16 | — | 260 | 441 | 59.0% | 2,752 | 15 | 14 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 75.3 | 18 | 9.4 |
| 2002 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 54 | 83 | 65.1% | 499 | 3 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 78.3 | 9 | 1.2 |
| 2003 | 39–40 | NYJ | 7 | — | 123 | 198 | 62.1% | 1,385 | 7 | 2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 90.6 | 6 | 10.7 |
| 2004 | 40–41 | DAL | 16 | — | 296 | 494 | 59.9% | 3,518 | 17 | 20 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 76.3 | 35 | 8.3 |
| 2005 | 41–42 | NYJ | 6 | — | 60 | 106 | 56.6% | 777 | 1 | 6 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 59.4 | 12 | 0 |
| 2006 | 42–43 | NE | 3 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 29 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 16.3 | — | 137.5 | 0 | — |
| 2007 | 43–44 | CAR | 7 | — | 94 | 172 | 54.7% | 936 | 5 | 6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 65.5 | 9 | 0 |
| Career | 231 | 3,783 | 6,691 | 56.5% | 46,163 | 275 | 265 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 6.9 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 75.1 | 101 | 186.8 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 23–24 | TB | 4 | — | 13 | 50 | 1 | 3.8 | 7.7 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 24–25 | TB | 15 | — | 28 | 138 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | — | 25 | 139 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | — | 38 | 280 | 1 | 7.4 | 2.6 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | — | 32 | 101 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 28–29 | TB | 14 | — | 36 | 197 | 2 | 5.5 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 29–30 | CLE | 10 | — | 18 | 74 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 30–31 | CLE | 14 | — | 21 | 37 | 2 | 1.8 | 9.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 31–32 | CLE | 13 | — | 18 | 62 | 2 | 3.4 | 11.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 34 | 188 | 2 | 5.5 | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 33–34 | BAL | 13 | — | 34 | 138 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 34–35 | NYJ | 14 | — | 24 | 104 | 1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 36–37 | NYJ | 16 | — | 25 | 32 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 12.0 | 2 |
| 2001 | 37–38 | NYJ | 16 | — | 31 | 25 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 6.5 | 2 |
| 2002 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 39–40 | NYJ | 7 | — | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2004 | 40–41 | DAL | 16 | — | 20 | 42 | 1 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 41–42 | NYJ | 6 | — | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0.6 | 28.6 | 2 | 28.6 | 3 |
| 2006 | 42–43 | NE | 3 | — | 8 | -8 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 43–44 | CAR | 7 | — | 9 | 22 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 230 | 429 | 1,661 | 15 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 11 | 2.6 | 7 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | — | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 2.0 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 19 scored seasons.
Blend 63.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 93%
Mark Sanchez
QB
84% match
1987 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#45 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)