Visanthe Shiancoe is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Shiancoe in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Shiancoe's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2003 | 23 | NYG | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 56 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 24 | NYG | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | NYG | 5 | — | 8 | 8 | 91 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | NYG | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 81 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | MIN | 11 | — | 27 | 27 | 323 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 42 | 42 | 596 | 7 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 79 | 56 | 566 | 11 | 70.9% | 10.1 | 7.2 | — | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | MIN | 15 | — | 80 | 47 | 530 | 2 | 58.8% | 11.3 | 6.6 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31 | MIN | 15 | — | 71 | 36 | 409 | 3 | 50.7% | 11.4 | 5.8 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 33 | TEN | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | 26 | 52.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 337 | 245 | 2,679 | 27 | 72.7% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 142 | 26 | 52.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
88 career value over replacement — #1354 all-time of 4,695. 11/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #91 (Rd 3) · NYG · 2003 · +23.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Visanthe Shiancoe — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.5 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#162 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 23 | NYG | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 56 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24 | NYG | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 3 | — |
| 2005 | 25 | NYG | 5 | — | 8 | 8 | 91 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26 | NYG | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 81 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27 | MIN | 11 | — | 27 | 27 | 323 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 11 | 1.3 |
| 2008 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 42 | 42 | 596 | 7 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 30 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 79 | 56 | 566 | 11 | 70.9% | 10.1 | 7.2 | — | 38 | 6.5 |
| 2010 | 30 | MIN | 15 | — | 80 | 47 | 530 | 2 | 58.8% | 11.3 | 6.6 | — | 21 | 3.6 |
| 2011 | 31 | MIN | 15 | — | 71 | 36 | 409 | 3 | 50.7% | 11.4 | 5.8 | — | 26 | 3 |
| 2012 | 32 | NE | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 33 | TEN | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 97 | 337 | 245 | 2,679 | 27 | 72.7% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 142 | 19.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 61 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Foster Moreau
TE
90% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →