Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | GB | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | HOU | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 61 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | HOU | 15 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 108 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | HOU | 10 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 103 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | HOU | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 20 | 155 | 1 | 76.9% | 7.8 | 6.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | HOU | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 8 | 91 | 0 | 53.3% | 11.4 | 6.1 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | BAL | 15 | — | 12 | 35 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 9 | 75.0 | 0 | 27 | 15 | 69 | 0 | 55.6% | 4.6 | 2.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 9 | 32 | 1 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 24 | 21 | 143 | 0 | 87.5% | 6.8 | 6.0 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 47 | 1 | 57.9% | 4.3 | 2.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 224 | 19.8% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 16.1% |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 35 | 93 | 3 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 17 | 48.6 | 0 | 159 | 123 | 796 | 5 | 77.4% | 6.5 | 5.0 | — | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 224 | 19.8% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 16.1% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4687 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Vonta Leach — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#605 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 25–26 | HOU | 15 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | HOU | 10 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | BAL | 15 | — | 12 | 35 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 9 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 9 | 32 | 1 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 67 | 35 | 93 | 3 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 17 | 48.6 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23–24 | GB | 4 | — | 5 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 0 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | HOU | 3 | — | 6 | 6 | 61 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 5 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | HOU | 15 | — | 25 | 25 | 108 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 6 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | HOU | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 103 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 2 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | HOU | 13 | — | 26 | 20 | 155 | 1 | 76.9% | 7.8 | 6.0 | — | 5 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | HOU | 9 | — | 15 | 8 | 91 | 0 | 53.3% | 11.4 | 6.1 | — | 3 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | BAL | 15 | — | 27 | 15 | 69 | 0 | 55.6% | 4.6 | 2.6 | — | 3 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 24 | 21 | 143 | 0 | 87.5% | 6.8 | 6.0 | — | 7 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 47 | 1 | 57.9% | 4.3 | 2.5 | — | 3 |
| Career | 96 | 159 | 123 | 796 | 5 | 77.4% | 6.5 | 5.0 | — | 34 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 47.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jason McKie
RB
93% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →