Will Fuller is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Fuller in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Fuller's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 14 | — | 92 | 47 | 635 | 2 | 51.1% | 13.5 | 6.9 | — | 31 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 829 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 9.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 10 | — | 50 | 28 | 423 | 7 | 56.0% | 15.1 | 8.5 | — | 21 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 523 | 78.6% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 7 | — | 45 | 32 | 503 | 4 | 71.1% | 15.7 | 11.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 375 | 78.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | — | 71 | 49 | 670 | 3 | 69.0% | 13.7 | 9.4 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 564 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 11 | — | 75 | 53 | 879 | 8 | 70.7% | 16.6 | 11.7 | — | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 577 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | MIA | 2 | — | 8 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.5 | 3.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65 | 44.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 341 | 213 | 3,136 | 24 | 62.5% | 14.7 | 9.2 | — | 142 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2,933 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 4.1% | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
74 career value over replacement — #1587 all-time of 4,695. 14.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2016 · +8.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Will Fuller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#206 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 10 | 8* | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 11 | 10* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9.8 |
| Career | 35 | 30* | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 92 | 47 | 635 | 2 | 51.1% | 13.5 | 6.9 | — | 31 |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 10 | 8* | 50 | 28 | 423 | 7 | 56.0% | 15.1 | 8.5 | — | 21 |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 7 | 5* | 45 | 32 | 503 | 4 | 71.1% | 15.7 | 11.2 | — | 23 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 71 | 49 | 670 | 3 | 69.0% | 13.7 | 9.4 | — | 26 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 11 | 10* | 75 | 53 | 879 | 8 | 70.7% | 16.6 | 11.7 | — | 38 |
| 2021 | 27 | MIA | 2 | — | 8 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.5 | 3.3 | — | 3 |
| Career | 55 | 341 | 213 | 3,136 | 24 | 62.5% | 14.7 | 9.2 | — | 142 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 829 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 9.4% |
| 2017 | 23 | HOU | 10 | 8* | 523 | 78.6% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 7.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 7 | 5* | 375 | 78.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 564 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 11 | 10* | 577 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.7% |
| 2021 | 27 | MIA | 2 | — | 65 | 44.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 55 | 2,933 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 4.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | HOU | 7 | 5* | 13.8 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 22 | 137.5 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 14.2 | 9.2 | 4.5 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 | 26 | 95.4 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 11 | 10* | 12.5 | 11.1 | 5.5 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 38 | 134.2 |
| 2021 | 27 | MIA | 2 | — | 16.4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 57.3 |
| Career | 31 | — | — | — | 9 | 8 | — | 89 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 29 | 4 | 6 | 184 | 109 | 1703 | 15 | 266.9 |
| Away | 29 | — | — | 176 | 116 | 1575 | 9 | 213.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | 2 | 1 | 179 | 119 | 1822 | 14 | 272.3 |
| Losses | 31 | 2 | 5 | 181 | 106 | 1456 | 10 | 208.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 55 | 4 | 6 | 341 | 213 | 3136 | 24 | 466.2 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | 19 | 12 | 142 | — | 14.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | 16 | 14 | 217 | 3 | 39.7 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | — | — | 26 | 15 | 166 | — | 16.6 |
| September | 14 | 1 | — | 94 | 58 | 874 | 5 | 119.4 |
| October | 20 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 18 | 2 | 1 | 121 | 79 | 1055 | 8 | 159.6 |
| Non-division | 40 | 2 | 5 | 239 | 146 | 2223 | 16 | 320.8 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 64.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Andre Reed
WR
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 33 |
| — |
| 3.3 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 11 | 5 | 107 | 1 | 16.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | 13 | 7 | 100 | 1 | 16 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 11 | 7 | 194 | 2 | 31.4 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | 12 | 8 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| vs IND | 7 | — | — | 33 | 19 | 272 | 1 | 33.2 |
| vs JAX | 6 | 1 | -3 | 41 | 28 | 352 | 2 | 46.9 |
| vs KC | 5 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 24 | 406 | 2 | 53.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 13 | 9 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | — | 15 | 8 | 74 | — | 9.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 124 | 1 | 18.4 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | — | 13 | 7 | 112 | 1 | 17.2 |
| vs NE | 4 | — | — | 23 | 13 | 135 | — | 13.5 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 11 | 5 | 101 | 1 | 16.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | 10 | 5 | 64 | 1 | 12.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 125 | 2 | 24.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs TEN | 6 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 33 | 437 | 5 | 80.1 |
| 9 |
| 128 |
| 81 |
| 1246 |
| 16 |
| 227.5 |
| November | 9 | — | — | 60 | 38 | 653 | 3 | 83.3 |
| December | 11 | 1 | -3 | 52 | 33 | 339 | — | 33.6 |