Xavier McKinney ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places McKinney in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McKinney a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
124 career value over replacement — #857 all-time of 4,695. 20.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #36 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2020 · +22.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier McKinney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | NYG | 6 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 210 | 47.8% | 22 | 13.0% | 13 | 12 | 0.9 | 65.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | NYG | 17 | — | 88 | 54 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,133 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 72.2 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | NYG | 9 | — | 40 | 24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.6% | 554 | 98.1% | 53 | 21.1% | 23 | 12 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 14.7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | NYG | 17 | — | 105 | 67 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 100.0% | 103 | 22.6% | 65 | 41 | 0.6 | 69.8 | 8.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | GB | 17 | — | 80 | 54 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 97.7% | 162 | 36.5% | 49 | 36 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 13.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 105 | 52 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 100.0% | 151 | 37.8% | 40 | 23 | 0.6 | 69.2 | 12.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 27 | GB | 5 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 97.6% | 17 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 460 | 277 | 183 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 22 | 51 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 246 | 162 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 1 | 101 | 30 | — | |
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with reliable availability. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 124 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 19% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +31 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~31 surplus ≈
Todd Lyght
CB
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →