Xavier McKinney ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places McKinney in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McKinney a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
124 career value over replacement — #857 all-time of 4,695. 20.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #36 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2020 · +22.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier McKinney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | NYG | 6 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 210 | 47.8% | 22 | 13.0% | 13 | 12 | 0.9 | 65.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | NYG | 17 | — | 88 | 54 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,133 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 72.2 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | NYG | 9 | — | 40 | 24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.6% | 554 | 98.1% | 53 | 21.1% | 23 | 12 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 14.7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | NYG | 17 | — | 105 | 67 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 100.0% | 103 | 22.6% | 65 | 41 | 0.6 | 69.8 | 8.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | GB | 17 | — | 80 | 54 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 97.7% | 162 | 36.5% | 49 | 36 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 13.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 105 | 52 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 100.0% | 151 | 37.8% | 40 | 23 | 0.6 | 69.2 | 12.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 27 | GB | 5 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 97.6% | 17 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 460 | 277 | 183 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 22 | 51 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 246 | 162 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 1 | 101 | 30 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 11.7 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.9 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | NYG | 4 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | NYG | 17 | — | 88 | 54 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 40 | 24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | NYG | 17 | — | 105 | 67 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 25 | GB | 17 | — | 80 | 54 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 105 | 52 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | 27 | GB | 5 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| Career | 85 | 460 | 277 | 183 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 22 | 51 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | NYG | 6 | — | — | 0.0% | 210 | 47.8% | 22 | 13.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | NYG | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,133 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 3 | 0.6% | 554 | 98.1% | 53 | 21.1% |
| 2023 | 24 | NYG | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,128 | 100.0% | 103 | 22.6% |
| 2024 | 25 | GB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 97.7% | 162 | 36.5% |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 100.0% | 151 | 37.8% |
| 2026 | 27 | GB | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | 334 | 97.6% | 17 | 13.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | NYG | 6 | — | 13 | 12 | 0.9 | 65.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | NYG | 17 | — | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 72.2 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 23 | 12 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 14.7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | NYG | 17 | — | 65 | 41 | 0.6 | 69.8 | 8.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | GB | 17 | — | 49 | 36 | 0.7 | 78.5 | 13.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 40 | 23 | 0.6 | 69.2 | 12.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 82 | 246 | 162 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 1 | 101 | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Ties | 1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 77.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 92%
Todd Lyght
CB
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#43 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CHI | 4 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs MIN | 2 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 14 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).