Aaron Donald is one of the most decorated pass rushers in NFL history — a near-certain Hall of Famer with a 95% enshrinement probability. one of the highest career value scores of 97 places Donald in the top 1% of all pass rushers who ever played.
Career Value · VORP
292 career value over replacement — #149 all-time of 4,695. 36.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #13 (Rd 1) · LA · 2014 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Aaron Donald — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 707 | 67.0% | 81 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 915 | 79.3% | 76 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 16 | — | 44 | 33 | 11 | 17 | 31 | 8.0 | 56.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 829 | 76.6% | 63 | 14.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 14 | — | 39 | 30 | 9 | 15 | 27 | 11.0 | 53.0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 82.0% | 72 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | — | 53 | 35 | 18 | 25 | 41 | 20.5 | 86.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 914 | 90.0% | 81 | 16.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 70 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 16 | — | 44 | 25 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 12.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 926 | 83.3% | 76 | 16.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 55 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 14 | 28 | 13.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 865 | 84.5% | 36 | 8.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -5.5 | 45 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | LAR | 17 | — | 76 | 30 | 46 | 19 | 25 | 12.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,041 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 41 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 11 | — | 41 | 19 | 22 | 10 | 11 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 89.0% | 5 | 1.9% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -2.5 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | LAR | 16 | — | 48 | 23 | 25 | 16 | 23 | 8.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 867 | 80.9% | 7 | 1.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 31 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 35 | LAR | 3 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 111 | 58.7% | 2 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 395 | 223 | 172 | 137 | 211 | 91.0 | 439.0 | 0 | 19 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 258 | 105 | 73 | 0 | 27 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 13.6 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 16 | 12* | 44 | 33 | 11 | 17 | 31 | 8.0 | 56.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 14 | 11* | 39 | 30 | 9 | 15 | 27 | 11.0 | 53.0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 53 | 35 | 18 | 25 | 41 | 20.5 | 86.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 16 | 13* | 44 | 25 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 12.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 15 | 14* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 14 | 28 | 13.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2021 | 30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 76 | 30 | 46 | 19 | 25 | 12.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 11 | 10* | 41 | 19 | 22 | 10 | 11 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2023 | 32 | LAR | 16 | 13* | 48 | 23 | 25 | 16 | 23 | 8.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2026 | 35 | LAR | 3 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 124 | 395 | 223 | 172 | 137 | 211 | 91.0 | 439.0 | 0 | 19 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 61.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | STL | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 707 | 67.0% | 81 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | STL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 915 | 79.3% | 76 | 16.5% |
| 2016 | 25 | LAR | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 829 | 76.6% | 63 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | LAR | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 790 | 82.0% | 72 | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 914 | 90.0% | 81 | 16.8% |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 926 | 83.3% | 76 | 16.1% |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 865 | 84.5% | 36 | 8.3% |
| 2021 | 30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,041 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 616 | 89.0% | 5 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 32 | LAR | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 867 | 80.9% | 7 | 1.5% |
| 2026 | 35 | LAR | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 111 | 58.7% | 2 | 2.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 70 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | LAR | 16 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 55 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -5.5 | 45 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 41 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | LAR | 11 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -2.5 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | LAR | 16 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 31 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 92 | 79* | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 258 | 105 | 73 | 0 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Losses | 2 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 91.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Ed Oliver
DT
87% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 3 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 2 |
| October | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 3 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)