Akiem Hicks is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Hicks in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hicks's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
126 career value over replacement — #831 all-time of 4,695. 11.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #89 (Rd 3) · NO · 2012 · +30.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Akiem Hicks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | NO | 11 | — | 20 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | 55 | 28 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 646 | 66.4% | 64 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | — | 41 | 27 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 717 | 71.9% | 73 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE / NO | 16 | — | 21 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 399 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 31 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 930 | 87.0% | 79 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 54 | 39 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 85.4% | 31 | 7.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 35 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2% | 780 | 74.4% | 24 | 5.3% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 192 | 54.8% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 21 | 3.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 795 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 55.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 11 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 399 | 55.4% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 390 | 244 | 146 | 75 | 115 | 41.5 | 231.5 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 | |
A top 20% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 126 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 19% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~15.8 surplus ≈
Vita Vea
DT
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →