Vita Vea is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Vea in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Vea's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | TB | 13 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 493 | 58.5% | 63 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 35 | 19 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 2.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.6% | 749 | 66.3% | 109 | 22.1% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 5 | — | 10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 223 | 70.4% | 49 | 33.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 607 | 56.0% | 95 | 20.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 14 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 539 | 59.1% | 53 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | TB | 15 | — | 42 | 27 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 607 | 61.7% | 11 | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 37 | 22 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 705 | 67.6% | 92 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | TB | 17 | — | 33 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 764 | 73.6% | 98 | 22.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 31–32 | TB | 5 | — | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 70.8% | 23 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 254 | 145 | 109 | 48 | 82 | 35.0 | 165.0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
137 career value over replacement — #756 all-time of 4,695. 17.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · TB · 2018 · +7.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vita Vea — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A top 20% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Above-average snap-level impact reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 137 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~19.6 surplus ≈ VORP 137
Ndamukong Suh
NT
90% match