Akiem Hicks is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Hicks in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hicks's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | NO | 11 | — | 20 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NO | 14 | — | 55 | 28 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 646 | 66.4% | 64 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | — | 41 | 27 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 717 | 71.9% | 73 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | TOT | 12 | — | 21 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 399 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 10 | — | 19 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 34.1% | 17 | 4.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NO | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 98 | 50.7% | 16 | 18.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 31 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 930 | 87.0% | 79 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 54 | 39 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 85.4% | 31 | 7.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 35 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2% | 780 | 74.4% | 24 | 5.3% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 192 | 54.8% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 21 | 3.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 795 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CHI | 8 | — | 23 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 55.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 10 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 399 | 55.4% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 390 | 244 | 146 | 75 | 115 | 41.5 | 231.5 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
126 career value over replacement — #806 all-time of 4,666. 11.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #89 (Rd 3) · NO · 2012 · +30.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Akiem Hicks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | NO | 11 | — | 20 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NO | 14 | 11* | 55 | 28 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | 11* | 41 | 27 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | TOT | 12 | 0* | 21 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 10 | 0* | 19 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NO | 2 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 49 | 31 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 54 | 39 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 49 | 35 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | 3* | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | 12* | 48 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 21 | 3.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CHI | 8 | 5* | 23 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 10 | 6* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 138 | 88* | 390 | 244 | 146 | 75 | 115 | — | — | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 646 | 66.4% | 64 | 14.3% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 717 | 71.9% | 73 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | TOT | 16 | 0* | — | — | 399 | — | 33 | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 301 | 34.1% | 17 | 4.3% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NO | 3 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 98 | 50.7% | 16 | 18.7% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 930 | 87.0% | 79 | 18.6% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 899 | 85.4% | 31 | 7.6% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 3 | 0.2% | 780 | 74.4% | 24 | 5.3% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 192 | 54.8% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 795 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 304 | 55.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 399 | 55.4% | 1 | 0.4% |
| Career | 135 | 88* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 4.0 | 29 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | 3* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | CHI | 15 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 29 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | CHI | 9 | 5* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 11 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 56 | 38* | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 82 | 29 | 35 | 1 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W13 | NYG | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 68.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Vita Vea
DT
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →