Alfred Morris packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
133 career value over replacement — #775 all-time of 4,695. 16.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #173 (Rd 6) · WAS · 2012 · +50.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alfred Morris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2012 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 335 | 1,613 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 83 | 24.8 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 77 | 0 | 68.8% | 7.0 | 4.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | — | 276 | 1,275 | 7 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 57 | 20.7 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 2 | 604 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 265 | 1,074 | 8 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 48 | 18.1 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 155 | 0 | 65.4% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 593 | 56.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 202 | 751 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 32 | 15.8 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 55 | 0 | 76.9% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 2 | 385 | 34.9% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 14 | — | 69 | 243 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 15 | 21.7 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.7 | 1.8 | — | 0 | 130 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | — | 115 | 547 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 25 | 21.7 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 45 | 0 | 77.8% | 6.4 | 5.0 | — | 1 | 204 | 22.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | — | 111 | 428 | 2 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 24 | 21.6 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 73 | 0 | 61.5% | 9.1 | 5.6 | — | 5 | 250 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 211 | 1.9 | 217 | 2.0 | 9 | 12.3 | 24 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | — | 55 | 238 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 13 | 23.6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 2 | 111 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 2.1 | 123 | 2.2 | 3 | 18.3 | 13 |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 1,429 | 6,173 | 35 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 298 | 20.9 | 8 | 99 | 68 | 513 | 1 | 68.7% | 7.5 | 5.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 328 | — | 342 | — | 12 | — | 38 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 10% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 133 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~19 surplus ≈
Rashaad Penny
RB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →