Alfred Morris packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
133 career value over replacement — #775 all-time of 4,695. 16.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #173 (Rd 6) · WAS · 2012 · +50.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alfred Morris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2012 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 335 | 1,613 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 83 | 24.8 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 77 | 0 | 68.8% | 7.0 | 4.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | — | 276 | 1,275 | 7 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 57 | 20.7 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 2 | 604 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 265 | 1,074 | 8 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 48 | 18.1 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 155 | 0 | 65.4% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 593 | 56.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 202 | 751 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 32 | 15.8 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 55 | 0 | 76.9% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 2 | 385 | 34.9% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 14 | — | 69 | 243 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 15 | 21.7 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.7 | 1.8 | — | 0 | 130 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | — | 115 | 547 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 25 | 21.7 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 45 | 0 | 77.8% | 6.4 | 5.0 | — | 1 | 204 | 22.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | — | 111 | 428 | 2 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 24 | 21.6 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 73 | 0 | 61.5% | 9.1 | 5.6 | — | 5 | 250 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 211 | 1.9 | 217 | 2.0 | 9 | 12.3 | 24 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | — | 55 | 238 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 13 | 23.6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 2 | 111 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 2.1 | 123 | 2.2 | 3 | 18.3 | 13 |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 1,429 | 6,173 | 35 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 298 | 20.9 | 8 | 99 | 68 | 513 | 1 | 68.7% | 7.5 | 5.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 328 | — | 342 | — | 12 | — | 38 | |
8 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 335 | 1,613 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 83 | 24.8 | 3 | 4.2 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 8* | 276 | 1,275 | 7 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 57 | 20.7 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 265 | 1,074 | 8 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 48 | 18.1 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 202 | 751 | 1 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 32 | 15.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 69 | 243 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 15 | 21.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 115 | 547 | 1 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 25 | 21.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 11 | 0* | 111 | 428 | 2 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 24 | 21.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 55 | 238 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 13 | 23.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 111 | 1,429 | 6,173 | 35 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 298 | 20.9 | 8 | 6.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 16 | 11 | 77 | 0 | 68.8% | 7.0 | 4.8 | — | 3 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 8* | 12 | 9 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 26 | 17 | 155 | 0 | 65.4% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 8 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 55 | 0 | 76.9% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 2 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.7 | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 45 | 0 | 77.8% | 6.4 | 5.0 | — | 1 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 11 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 73 | 0 | 61.5% | 9.1 | 5.6 | — | 5 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 2 |
| Career | 110 | 99 | 68 | 513 | 1 | 68.7% | 7.5 | 5.2 | — | 23 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 8* | 604 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 593 | 56.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 385 | 34.9% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.3% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 130 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 204 | 22.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 0* | 250 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 111 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 0* | 211 | 1.9 | 217 | 2.0 | 9 | 12.3 | 24 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 115 | 2.1 | 123 | 2.2 | 3 | 18.3 | 13 |
| Career | 22 | 328 | — | 342 | — | 12 | — | 38 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 0* | -0.3 | 0.8 | 8.4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 44.7 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 1.0 | 0.7 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 124.0 |
| Career | 21 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W8 | TB | 8 | 28 | — | — |
| W9 | WAS | 9 | 67 | — | 1 |
| W10 | PHI | 8 | 34 | — | — |
| W12 | CIN | 4 | 8 | — | — |
| W13 | SEA | 8 | 39 | 1 | 1 |
| W14 | ARI | 3 | 7 | — | — |
| W15 | CLE | 7 | 39 | — | — |
| W16 | BAL | 3 | 4 | — | 1 |
| W17 | DAL | 5 | 12 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 177 | 754 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 80 | — | 95.4 |
| Away | 22 | 174 | 706 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 74.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Rashaad Penny
RB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#78 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 4 |
| 16 |
| 13 |
| 68 |
| 1 |
| 105.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | 185 | 702 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 85 | 1 | 108.7 |
| Losses | 20 | 166 | 758 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 63 | — | 92.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 47 | 351 | 1460 | 6 | 32 | 21 | 148 | 1 | 200.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 27 | 96 | — | 4 | 3 | 30 | — | 12.6 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 11 | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 5 | 7 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 1.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 8.1 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 10 | 41 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 4.1 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 24 | 95 | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 5 | 12 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.7 |
| vs DET | 1 | 14 | 48 | — | 2 | 2 | 32 | — | 8 |
| vs GB | 2 | 5 | 12 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs KC | 2 | 15 | 78 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 13.8 |
| vs LA | 3 | 27 | 212 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 27.6 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 13 | 50 | — | 4 | 2 | 17 | — | 6.7 |
| vs LV | 2 | 23 | 74 | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | 7.4 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 13 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9 |
| vs NYG | 4 | 39 | 117 | — | 5 | 3 | 23 | — | 14 |
| vs PHI | 5 | 38 | 144 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 14.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 4 | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 1.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 8 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 16.5 |
| vs SF | 3 | 10 | 53 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 6.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 8 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.8 |
| vs WAS | 5 | 45 | 216 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 34 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 13 | 24 | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | — | 2.7 |
| September | 8 | 65 | 229 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 38 | — | 42.7 |
| October | 12 | 62 | 297 | — | 8 | 4 | 39 | — | 33.6 |
| November | 15 | 134 | 571 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 23 | — | 65.4 |
| December | 10 | 77 | 339 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 45 | 1 | 56.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 19 | 168 | 699 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 64 | — | 94.3 |
| Non-division | 28 | 183 | 761 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 84 | 1 | 106.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)