Amani Hooker is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Hooker in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hooker's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 21 | TEN | 16 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 332 | 29.6% | 380 | 84.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | 39 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 468 | 41.9% | 323 | 72.2% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | TEN | 12 | — | 60 | 36 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 704 | 91.2% | 71 | 22.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 24 | TEN | 9 | — | 39 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 522 | 89.2% | 58 | 24.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | TEN | 13 | — | 76 | 61 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 97.6% | 136 | 37.3% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | 65 | 41 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 850 | 96.2% | 75 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 81 | 58 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 91.9% | 30 | 7.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | TEN | 4 | — | 27 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 268 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 399 | 280 | 119 | 14 | 3 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 13 | 41 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
93 career value over replacement — #1262 all-time of 4,695. 13.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #116 (Rd 4) · TEN · 2019 · +34 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Amani Hooker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.1 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#140 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TEN | 6 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | 39 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | 23 | TEN | 12 | — | 60 | 36 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24 | TEN | 9 | — | 39 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | TEN | 13 | — | 76 | 61 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | 65 | 41 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 81 | 58 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28 | TEN | 4 | — | 27 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 90 | 399 | 280 | 119 | 14 | 3 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 13 | 41 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 332 | 29.6% | 380 | 84.1% |
| 2020 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 468 | 41.9% | 323 | 72.2% |
| 2021 | 23 | TEN | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | 704 | 91.2% | 71 | 22.6% |
| 2022 | 24 | TEN | 9 | — | — | 0.0% | 522 | 89.2% | 58 | 24.7% |
| 2023 | 25 | TEN | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | 868 | 97.6% | 136 | 37.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | 850 | 96.2% | 75 | 19.6% |
| 2025 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 919 | 91.9% | 30 | 7.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | TEN | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | 268 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TEN | 16 | — | 13 | 6 | 0.5 | 62.0 | 9.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | 23 | 19 | 0.8 | 83.2 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | TEN | 12 | — | 35 | 24 | 0.7 | 79.3 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | TEN | 9 | — | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 101.6 | 6.6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | TEN | 13 | — | 57 | 40 | 0.7 | 110.1 | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | 39 | 22 | 0.6 | 63.9 | 12.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 61 | 41 | 0.7 | 144.0 | 11.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 96 | 268 | 180 | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 2 | 67 | 40 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.8 |
| Away | 11 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 3.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 2 | 6 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Losses | 19 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 34 | 3.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | 2.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | 2.8 |
| September | 8 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| October | 6 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Non-division | 18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 3.6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Erik Coleman
S
88% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | 2.8 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 0.2 |
| November | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| December | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 0.4 |