Antonio Bryant ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Bryant in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Bryant a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2002 | 21 | DAL | 16 | — | 93 | 44 | 733 | 6 | 47.3% | 16.7 | 7.9 | — | 32 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 1 |
| 2003 | 22 | DAL | 14 | — | 39 | 39 | 550 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.1 | 14.1 | — | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 23 | CLE / DAL | 15 | — | 58 | 58 | 812 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 69 | 69 | 1,009 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.6 | 14.6 | — | 45 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 41 | 41 | 747 | 3 | 100.0% | 18.2 | 18.2 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | TB | 15 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,248 | 7 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 60 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 28 | TB | 13 | — | 86 | 39 | 600 | 4 | 45.3% | 15.4 | 7.0 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 469 | 373 | 5,699 | 30 | 79.5% | 15.3 | 12.2 | — | 257 | 11 | 65 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
126 career value over replacement — #832 all-time of 4,695. 18/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #63 (Rd 2) · DAL · 2002 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Antonio Bryant — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 12.9 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2009 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#126 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 21 | DAL | 16 | — | 93 | 44 | 733 | 6 | 47.3% | 16.7 | 7.9 | — | 32 |
| 2003 | 22 | DAL | 14 | — | 39 | 39 | 550 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.1 | 14.1 | — | 27 |
| 2004 | 23 | All teams | 15 | — | 58 | 58 | 812 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 37 |
| 2005 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 69 | 69 | 1,009 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.6 | 14.6 | — | 45 |
| 2006 | 25 | SF | 14 | — | 41 | 41 | 747 | 3 | 100.0% | 18.2 | 18.2 | — | 31 |
| 2008 | 27 | TB | 15 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,248 | 7 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 60 |
| 2009 | 28 | TB | 13 | — | 86 | 39 | 600 | 4 | 45.3% | 15.4 | 7.0 | — | 25 |
| Career | 103 | 469 | 373 | 5,699 | 30 | 79.5% | 15.3 | 12.2 | — | 257 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 68.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Yancey Thigpen
WR
92% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →