Aqib Talib ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Talib in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Talib a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
230 career value over replacement — #280 all-time of 4,695. 19.2/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · TB · 2008 · +21.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Aqib Talib — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | TB | 15 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | — | 62 | 54 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | TB | 11 | — | 36 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | NE / TB | 9 | — | 40 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 13 | — | 41 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 844 | 93.4% | 18 | 4.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | — | 62 | 53 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 16 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 916 | 87.5% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | — | 44 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 977 | 95.2% | 52 | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DEN | 13 | — | 42 | 31 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 871 | 94.0% | 48 | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DEN | 15 | — | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 750 | 82.6% | 28 | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32–33 | LAR | 8 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 388 | 79.0% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 78.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | LAR | 5 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 18 | 0.6 | 113.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 442 | 365 | 77 | 12 | 2 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 35 | 124 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62 | 38 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | |
12 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | TB | 15 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | — | 62 | 54 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | TB | 11 | — | 36 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | All teams | 9 | — | 40 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 13 | 12* | 41 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 62 | 53 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4 | 16 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 44 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DEN | 13 | 12* | 42 | 31 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DEN | 12 | 12* | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | LAR | 7 | 6* | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | LAR | 5 | 5* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 142 | 442 | 365 | 77 | 12 | 2 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 35 | 124 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 44.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | NE | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 844 | 93.4% | 18 | 4.2% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 916 | 87.5% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 977 | 95.2% | 52 | 11.7% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DEN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 871 | 94.0% | 48 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DEN | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 750 | 82.6% | 28 | 6.2% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | LAR | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 388 | 79.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 33–34 | LAR | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 334 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | LAR | 8 | 6* | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 78.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | LAR | 5 | 5* | 31 | 18 | 0.6 | 113.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 13 | 11* | 62 | 38 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 73.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 96%
Anthony Henry
CB
88% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#27 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)