Benson Mayowa is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Mayowa in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Mayowa's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | SEA | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 24 | 23.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | OAK | 16 | — | 10 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 352 | 31.8% | 151 | 30.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | OAK | 12 | — | 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 376 | 43.7% | 90 | 25.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | DAL | 13 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 45.2% | 5 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | DAL | 14 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 41.1% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 15 | — | 36 | 29 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 550 | 50.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 15 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 302 | 31.5% | 10 | 2.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 2.0 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SEA | 13 | — | 24 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 59.9% | 41 | 10.7% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 59.0 | 0.8 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | — | 25 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 509 | 45.2% | 7 | 1.5% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 117.2 | -1.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 168 | 110 | 58 | 44 | 52 | 27.0 | 123.0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 12 | — | — | — | 59 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
104 career value over replacement — #1088 all-time of 4,695. 13/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Benson Mayowa — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.1 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#243 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 23 | OAK | 8 | 0* | 10 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | OAK | 9 | 0* | 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | DAL | 12 | 0* | 21 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2017 | 26 | DAL | 12 | 0* | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 14 | 8* | 36 | 29 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 12 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SEA | 12 | 8* | 24 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 25 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 92 | 168 | 110 | 58 | 44 | 52 | 27.0 | 123.0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | SEA | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 24 | 23.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 352 | 31.8% | 151 | 30.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | OAK | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 376 | 43.7% | 90 | 25.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | DAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 381 | 45.2% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2017 | 26 | DAL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 381 | 41.1% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 550 | 50.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 302 | 31.5% | 10 | 2.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | SEA | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 572 | 59.9% | 41 | 10.7% |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 509 | 45.2% | 7 | 1.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 8* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 2.0 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SEA | 13 | 8* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 59.0 | 0.8 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 117.2 | -1.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 58 | 16* | 20 | 12 | — | — | — | 59 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 66.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Alton Robinson
LB
93% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →