Brian Urlacher is a Hall of Fame linebacker whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 90 in the Knox value model. Urlacher's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
298 career value over replacement — #136 all-time of 4,695. 24.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2000 · +28.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brian Urlacher — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Passing | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2000 | 22 | CHI | 16 | — | 105 | 79 | 26 | 16 | 8 | 8.0 | 32.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 110 | 83 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 6.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 27 | 1 | 100.0% | 27.0 | 27.0 | — | 1 |
| 2002 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 133 | 97 | 36 | 19 | 5 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 25 | ARI / CHI | 17 | — | 100 | 72 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 26 | CHI | 9 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 27 | CHI | 15 | — | 100 | 76 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 122 | 73 | 49 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 106 | 75 | 31 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 82 | 68 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 31 | CHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 32 | CHI | 16 | — | 118 | 90 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 33 | CHI | 16 | — | 100 | 82 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 34 | CHI | 12 | — | 64 | 49 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 182 | — | 1,196 | 883 | 313 | 85 | 41 | 40.0 | 166.0 | 22 | 91 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 1 | 100.0% | 27.0 | 27.0 | — | 1 | |
12 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.0 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22 | CHI | 16 | — | 105 | 79 | 26 | 16 | 8 | 8.0 | 32.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 110 | 83 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 6.0 | 20.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 133 | 97 | 36 | 19 | 5 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25 | All teams | 17 | — | 100 | 72 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26 | CHI | 9 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27 | CHI | 15 | — | 100 | 76 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 122 | 73 | 49 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 106 | 75 | 31 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 82 | 68 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 31 | CHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 32 | CHI | 16 | — | 118 | 90 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 33 | CHI | 16 | — | 100 | 82 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 34 | CHI | 12 | — | 64 | 49 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 182 | 1,196 | 883 | 313 | 85 | 41 | 40.0 | 166.0 | 22 | 91 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 90 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 77.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 90· confidence 100%
Carson Schwesinger
LB
86% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2012 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#4 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)