Bruce Irvin is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Irvin in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Irvin's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | SEA | 12 | — | 39 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 499 | 63.3% | 9 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 6.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 693 | 77.6% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | — | 38 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 712 | 77.3% | 25 | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 9 | 25 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 927 | 88.5% | 76 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | — | 53 | 34 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 880 | 84.7% | 16 | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | ATL / OAK | 16 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 471 | — | 37 | — | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 39.6 | -1.5 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 13 | — | 34 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 68.3% | 48 | 12.9% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.3 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 41 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | SEA | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 122 | 80.0% | 8 | 14.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -1.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | CHI | 6 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 173 | 50.0% | 8 | 5.7% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -1.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34–35 | SEA | 11 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 400 | 54.1% | 10 | 2.9% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -0.7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35–36 | DET | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 42 | 21.3% | 1 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 138 | — | 324 | 217 | 107 | 70 | 131 | 56.5 | 257.5 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 11 | — | — | — | 57 | 20 | 17 | 84 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
29 career value over replacement — #2734 all-time of 4,695. 2.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · SEA · 2012 · -6.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bruce Irvin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.1 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#325 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | SEA | 11 | 8* | 39 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 12* | 33 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 6.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | 12* | 38 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | 14* | 54 | 44 | 10 | 9 | 25 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | 14* | 53 | 34 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams | 14 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 34 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | SEA | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 33–34 | CHI | 4 | 3* | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 34–35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | 27 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 35–36 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 132 | 324 | 217 | 107 | 70 | 131 | 56.5 | 257.5 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 39.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | SEA | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 499 | 63.3% | 9 | 2.6% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 693 | 77.6% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 712 | 77.3% | 25 | 5.8% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | OAK | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 927 | 88.5% | 76 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 880 | 84.7% | 16 | 3.4% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 471 | — | 37 | — |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 608 | 68.3% | 48 | 12.9% |
| 2020 | 32–33 | SEA | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 122 | 80.0% | 8 | 14.0% |
| 2021 | 33–34 | CHI | 6 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 173 | 50.0% | 8 | 5.7% |
| 2022 | 34–35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 400 | 54.1% | 10 | 2.9% |
| 2023 | 35–36 | DET | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 42 | 21.3% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams* | 16 | — | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 39.6 | -1.5 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.3 | 23 | 9 | 5 | 41 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | SEA | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -1.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | CHI | 6 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -1.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34–35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -0.7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 48 | 14 | 11 | — | — | — | 57 | 20 | 17 | 84 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Dre'Mont Jones
LB
93% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →