Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | NE | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 43 | 13.4% | 1 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24 | NE | 14 | — | 24 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 419 | 48.4% | 66 | 18.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | — | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 227 | 19.9% | 92 | 20.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | CHI | 15 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 335 | 35.1% | 27 | 7.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 51 | — | 60 | 26 | 34 | 10 | 7 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 31.6% | 186 | 14.1% | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3540 all-time of 4,695. 4/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #159 (Rd 5) · NE · 2019 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Byron Cowart — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.5 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#1,019 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NE | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | NE | 13 | 0* | 24 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 10 | 0* | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 38 | 60 | 26 | 34 | 10 | 7 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NE | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 43 | 13.4% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2020 | 24 | NE | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 419 | 48.4% | 66 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 26 | IND | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 227 | 19.9% | 92 | 20.5% |
| 2024 | 28 | CHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 335 | 35.1% | 27 | 7.1% |
| Career | 51 | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 31.6% | 186 | 14.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | NE | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24 | NE | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 28 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 34 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 42 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 42· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Thomas Johnson
DT
92% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →