Byron Jones is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | — | 59 | 41 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 871 | 82.5% | 186 | 43.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 74 | 60 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 982 | 92.9% | 227 | 51.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 68 | 45 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 910 | 87.3% | 219 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,019 | 99.6% | 210 | 50.4% | 80 | 42 | 0.5 | 84.7 | 13.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | DAL | 15 | — | 40 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 917 | 90.3% | 145 | 34.9% | 64 | 34 | 0.5 | 87.7 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | — | 36 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 815 | 89.9% | 55 | 13.6% | 73 | 44 | 0.6 | 108.0 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 51 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 92.3% | 42 | 10.0% | 90 | 54 | 0.6 | 100.6 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 391 | 296 | 95 | 11 | 3 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 58 | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,490 | 90.7% | 1,084 | 36.9% | 307 | 174 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2618 all-time of 4,695. 4.6/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2015 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Byron Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#418 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 59 | 41 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 74 | 60 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 68 | 45 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 63 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | DAL | 14 | 14* | 40 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 36 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | 15* | 51 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Career | 106 | 100* | 391 | 296 | 95 | 11 | 3 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 58 | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 871 | 82.5% | 186 | 43.1% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 982 | 92.9% | 227 | 51.3% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 910 | 87.3% | 219 | 52.0% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,019 | 99.6% | 210 | 50.4% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | DAL | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 917 | 90.3% | 145 | 34.9% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 815 | 89.9% | 55 | 13.6% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 976 | 92.3% | 42 | 10.0% |
| Career | 109 | 100* | — | 0.0% | 6,490 | 90.7% | 1,084 | 36.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 80 | 42 | 0.5 | 84.7 | 13.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | DAL | 15 | 14* | 64 | 34 | 0.5 | 87.7 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 73 | 44 | 0.6 | 108.0 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | 15* | 90 | 54 | 0.6 | 100.6 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 61 | 58* | 307 | 174 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Darrell Baker Jr.
CB
85% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →