Cameron Wake is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Wake in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Wake's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
30 career value over replacement — #2694 all-time of 4,695. 2.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Cameron Wake — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 27–28 | MIA | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 55 | 45 | 10 | 21 | 28 | 14.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 8.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 15 | 13 | 33 | 15.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | MIA | 15 | — | 34 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 8.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 682 | 63.1% | 8 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 32–33 | MIA | 16 | — | 37 | 31 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 11.5 | 41.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 71.4% | 7 | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 33–34 | MIA | 7 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 246 | 48.0% | 2 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 34–35 | MIA | 16 | — | 27 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 11.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 589 | 52.1% | 8 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 35–36 | MIA | 16 | — | 32 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 27 | 10.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 610 | 58.5% | 7 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 36–37 | MIA | 14 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 53.9% | 4 | 1.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -0.5 | 33 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | TEN | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 195 | 29.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -5.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 0.4 |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 329 | 250 | 79 | 100 | 226 | 101.0 | 427.0 | 1 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 46 | 24 | 12 | 14 | 7 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 10.4 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.1 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 27–28 | MIA | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 55 | 45 | 10 | 21 | 28 | 14.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 37 | 32 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 8.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 15 | 13 | 33 | 15.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.4 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | MIA | 13 | 9* | 34 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 8.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | MIA | 16 | 11* | 37 | 31 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 11.5 | 41.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2016 | 34–35 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 27 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 11.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2017 | 35–36 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 32 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 27 | 10.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2018 | 36–37 | MIA | 13 | 8* | 34 | 19 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | TEN | 7 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Career | 139 | 329 | 250 | 79 | 100 | 226 | 101.0 | 427.0 | 1 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 66.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | MIA | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 682 | 63.1% | 8 | 1.9% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | MIA | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 758 | 71.4% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | MIA | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 246 | 48.0% | 2 | 1.0% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | MIA | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 589 | 52.1% | 8 | 1.9% |
| 2017 | 35–36 | MIA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 610 | 58.5% | 7 | 1.4% |
| 2018 | 36–37 | MIA | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 517 | 53.9% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2019 | 37–38 | TEN | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 195 | 29.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 36–37 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -0.5 | 33 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -5.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 0.4 |
| Career | 23 | 8* | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 46 | 24 | 12 | 14 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 50.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 96%
Josh Sweat
LB
94% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#345 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)