Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 21 | CAR | 12 | — | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | CAR | 15 | — | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 58 | 45 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | 71 | 45 | 26 | 4 | 5 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 971 | 95.6% | 68 | 15.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | MIN | 16 | — | 58 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,062 | 98.3% | 14 | 3.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 51 | 47 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 712 | 66.1% | 34 | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | MIN | 15 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 636 | 65.3% | 4 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | CAR | 14 | — | 26 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 44.2% | 7 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 46 | 37 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 630 | 63.0% | 13 | 3.4% | 73 | 48 | 0.7 | 89.5 | 7.3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 496 | 389 | 107 | 22 | 16 | 10.5 | 48.5 | 12 | 64 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 48 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 3 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Captain Munnerlyn — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 6.3 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | CAR | 12 | — | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 22 | CAR | 15 | — | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2011 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 58 | 45 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2013 | 25 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 71 | 45 | 26 | 4 | 5 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2014 | 26 | MIN | 15 | 15* | 58 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 27 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 51 | 47 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2016 | 28 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 55 | 38 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 26 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | 30 | CAR | 15 | 10* | 46 | 37 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 147 | 496 | 389 | 107 | 22 | 16 | 10.5 | 48.5 | 12 | 64 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 19.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | CAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 971 | 95.6% | 68 | 15.9% |
| 2014 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,062 | 98.3% | 14 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 27 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 712 | 66.1% | 34 | 7.5% |
| 2016 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 636 | 65.3% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 387 | 44.2% | 7 | 1.9% |
| 2018 | 30 | CAR | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 630 | 63.0% | 13 | 3.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | CAR | 16 | 10* | 73 | 48 | 0.7 | 89.5 | 7.3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 16 | 10* | 73 | 48 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Ashton Youboty
CB
87% match