Case Keenum is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Keenum in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Keenum's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 8 | — | 137 | 253 | 54.2% | 1,760 | 9 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 78.2 | 19 | 14 | 72 | 1 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 6 | 42.9 | 0 | 461 | 88.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 2 | — | 45 | 77 | 58.4% | 435 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 72.2 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 | 165 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | LA / STL | 11 | — | 76 | 125 | 60.8% | 828 | 4 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 87.7 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 1 | 299 | 84.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | LAR | 10 | — | 196 | 322 | 60.9% | 2,201 | 9 | 11 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 76.4 | 23 | 20 | 51 | 1 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 0 | 596 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | MIN | 15 | — | 325 | 481 | 67.6% | 3,547 | 22 | 7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 98.3 | 22 | 40 | 160 | 1 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 13 | 32.5 | 0 | 1,016 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 16 | — | 365 | 586 | 62.3% | 3,890 | 18 | 15 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 81.2 | 34 | 26 | 93 | 2 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 11 | 42.3 | 1 | 1,073 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 17.3 | 162 | 25.6 | 77 | 51 | 180 | 2.3 | 35 | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 10 | — | 160 | 247 | 64.8% | 1,707 | 11 | 5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 91.3 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 1.3 | 11.1 | 2 | 22.2 | 1 | 448 | 75.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 72.7 | 17.2 | 77 | 29.1 | 35 | 27 | 64 | 2.5 | 7 | 6 | — |
| 2020 | 32 | CLE | 2 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | — | 62.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% | 50.0 | 30.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | 7 | — | 47 | 72 | 65.3% | 462 | 3 | 1 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 91.3 | 5 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 | 174 | 37.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 75.7 | 18.6 | 19 | 23.5 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2.3 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 42.9 | 28.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 2 | — | 34 | 53 | 64.2% | 291 | 1 | 3 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 61.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 113 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 72.5 | 13.7 | 12 | 20.3 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2026 | 38 | CHI | 3 | — | 35 | 53 | 66.0% | 355 | 2 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 89.7 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 96 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | — | 1,427 | 2,286 | 62.4% | 15,530 | 81 | 52 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 84.7 | 133 | 155 | 461 | 7 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 53 | 34.2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 272 | — | 119 | 93 | 286 | — | 46 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
62 career value over replacement — #1810 all-time of 4,695. 8.9/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Case Keenum — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2012: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 26.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +2.0 wins
Latest season · 2021 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#143 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 8 | 7* | 137 | 253 | 54.2% | 1,760 | 9 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 78.2 | 19 | 8.3 |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 2 | — | 45 | 77 | 58.4% | 435 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 72.2 | 3 | — |
| 2015 | 27 | LA | 5 | 5* | 76 | 125 | 60.8% | 828 | 4 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 87.7 | 4 | 3.1 |
| 2016 | 28 | LAR | 10 | 9* | 196 | 322 | 60.9% | 2,201 | 9 | 11 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 76.4 | 23 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 325 | 481 | 67.6% | 3,547 | 22 | 7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 98.3 | 22 | 26.6 |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 365 | 586 | 62.3% | 3,890 | 18 | 15 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 81.2 | 34 | 20.5 |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 10 | 8* | 160 | 247 | 64.8% | 1,707 | 11 | 5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 91.3 | 15 | 9 |
| 2020 | 32 | CLE | 1 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | — | 62.9 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 47 | 72 | 65.3% | 462 | 3 | 1 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 91.3 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 2 | — | 34 | 53 | 64.2% | 291 | 1 | 3 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 61.1 | 6 | — |
| 2026 | 38 | CHI | 2 | — | 35 | 53 | 66.0% | 355 | 2 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 89.7 | 2 | — |
| Career | 78 | 1,427 | 2,286 | 62.4% | 15,530 | 81 | 52 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 84.7 | 133 | 67.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 8 | 7* | 14 | 72 | 1 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 6 | 42.9 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 2 | — | 10 | 35 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27 | LA | 5 | 5* | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 1 |
| 2016 | 28 | LAR | 10 | 9* | 20 | 51 | 1 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 40 | 160 | 1 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 13 | 32.5 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 26 | 93 | 2 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 11 | 42.3 | 1 |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 10 | 8* | 9 | 12 | 1 | 1.3 | 11.1 | 2 | 22.2 | 1 |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | 5 | 0* | 12 | 22 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | 2 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 38 | CHI | 2 | — | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| Career | 77 | 155 | 461 | 7 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 53 | 34.2 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | HOU | 8 | 7* | 461 | 88.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | HOU | 2 | — | 165 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | STL | 6 | 5* | 299 | 84.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | LAR | 10 | 9* | 596 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 1,016 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 1,073 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 10 | 8* | 448 | 75.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | CLE | 2 | — | 15 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | 7 | 0* | 174 | 37.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | 2 | — | 24 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 2 | — | 113 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 38 | CHI | 3 | — | 96 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | — | 16* | — | 17.3 | 162 | 25.6 | 77 | 51 | 180 | 2.3 | 35 | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | — | 8* | 72.7 | 17.2 | 77 | 29.1 | 35 | 27 | 64 | 2.5 | 7 | 6 | — |
| 2020 | 32 | CLE | — | — | 50.0 | 30.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | — | 0* | 75.7 | 18.6 | 19 | 23.5 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2.3 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | — | — | 42.9 | 28.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | — | — | 72.5 | 13.7 | 12 | 20.3 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 2.5 | 2 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 272 | — | 119 | 93 | 286 | — | 46 | 6 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 57 | 2.2 | 36 | 1.4 | 3 | 8.7 | 11 |
| 2019 | 31 | WAS | 10 | 8* | 11 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 33 | CLE | 7 | 0* | 15 | 1.3 | 7 | 0.6 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2022 | 34 | BUF | 2 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 2 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 83 | — | 45 | — | 3 | — | 19 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 33 | 626 | 968 | 6775 | 30 | 25 | 51 | 59 | 152 | 4 | 372.2 |
| Away | 32 | 596 | 951 | 6321 | 38 | 21 | 59 | 62 | 209 | 2 | 385.74 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 32 | 558 | 861 | 6349 | 40 | 14 | 36 | 89 | 219 | 3 | 421.86 |
| Losses | 33 | 664 | 1058 | 6747 | 28 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 63 | 1169 | 1831 | 12507 | 66 | 43 | 107 | 119 | 349 | 6 | 733.18 |
| Postseason | 2 | 53 | 88 | 589 | 2 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 33 | 54 | 433 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 18 | — | 27.12 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 25 | 30 | 227 | 2 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 70 | 112 | 765 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 27 | — | 37.3 |
| September | 15 | 276 | 440 | 3055 | 17 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 25 | 459 | 736 | 4864 | 23 | 14 | 40 | 46 | 156 | 3 | 282.16 |
| Non-division | 40 | 763 | 1183 | 8232 | 45 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 48 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Mark Brunell
QB
85% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 32 |
| 74 |
| 32 |
| 142 |
| 3 |
| 336.08 |
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 12 |
| — |
| 24.76 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 4 |
| -1 |
| — |
| 16.98 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 42 | 65 | 380 | — | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | — | 12.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 21 | 31 | 271 | — | 2 | 4 | — | — | — | 6.84 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 54 | 90 | 576 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 40 | — | 33.04 |
| vs CHI | 4 | 68 | 93 | 661 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 25 | — | 34.94 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 49 | 68 | 563 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 44 | — | 42.92 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 69 | 108 | 607 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 28.38 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 44 | 74 | 427 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -1 | — | 26.98 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 21 | 33 | 199 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 7 | — | 12.66 |
| vs DET | 4 | 64 | 92 | 822 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 65.48 |
| vs GB | 3 | 49 | 82 | 486 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | — | 23.14 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 26 | 42 | 290 | 1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 15.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 44 | 67 | 507 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 9 | — | 23.18 |
| vs LA | 2 | 52 | 79 | 602 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 26 | — | 36.68 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 50 | 80 | 497 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | 20.68 |
| vs LV | 2 | 42 | 72 | 424 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 28.46 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 13 | 25 | 166 | 2 | — | — | 4 | 10 | — | 15.64 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 12 | 16 | 130 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | 3.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 8 | 12 | 81 | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3.24 |
| vs NO | 1 | 25 | 40 | 318 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 15.12 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 54 | 86 | 486 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 23.84 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 52 | 81 | 542 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 11 | — | 28.78 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 82 | 126 | 898 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 61.32 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 42 | 80 | 418 | 2 | — | 4 | 5 | -5 | — | 24.22 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 48 | 78 | 600 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | — | 30.5 |
| vs SF | 3 | 50 | 89 | 393 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 34 | — | 19.12 |
| vs TB | 2 | 39 | 59 | 559 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 19 | — | 42.26 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 23 | 38 | 229 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | — | 11.46 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 21 | 29 | 304 | 4 | 2 | — | 3 | -1 | — | 24.06 |
| 12 |
| 20 |
| 30 |
| 60 |
| 2 |
| 180.2 |
| October | 22 | 394 | 612 | 4330 | 20 | 16 | 38 | 28 | 108 | 1 | 230 |
| November | 10 | 181 | 287 | 2100 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 46 | 1 | 132.6 |
| December | 15 | 301 | 468 | 2846 | 16 | 11 | 32 | 34 | 120 | 2 | 177.84 |
| 32 |
| 70 |
| 75 |
| 205 |
| 3 |
| 475.78 |