Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | — | 66 | 185 | 1 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 10 | 15.2 | 1 | 27 | 19 | 190 | 0 | 70.4% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 6 | 231 | 47.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 107 | 529 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 20 | 18.7 | 1 | 70 | 51 | 561 | 4 | 72.9% | 11.0 | 8.0 | — | 22 | 454 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | — | 51 | 149 | 1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 6 | 11.8 | 1 | 32 | 24 | 190 | 1 | 75.0% | 7.9 | 5.9 | — | 9 | 237 | 46.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 21 | 95 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 | 47 | 35 | 249 | 1 | 74.5% | 7.1 | 5.3 | — | 12 | 380 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.3% |
| Career | — | 47 | — | 245 | 958 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 42 | 17.1 | 3 | 176 | 129 | 1,190 | 6 | 73.3% | 9.2 | 6.8 | — | 49 | 1,302 | 41.2% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 2.9% | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3604 all-time of 4,695. 2.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · TB · 2014 · +5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Charles Sims — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 5.1 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#557 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | 0* | 66 | 185 | 1 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 10 | 15.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | 107 | 529 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 20 | 18.7 | 1 | 5.1 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | 0* | 51 | 149 | 1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 6 | 11.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TB | 15 | 0* | 21 | 95 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 46 | 245 | 958 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 42 | 17.1 | 3 | 5.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 190 | 0 | 70.4% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 6 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | 70 | 51 | 561 | 4 | 72.9% | 11.0 | 8.0 | — | 22 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | 0* | 32 | 24 | 190 | 1 | 75.0% | 7.9 | 5.9 | — | 9 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TB | 15 | 0* | 47 | 35 | 249 | 1 | 74.5% | 7.1 | 5.3 | — | 12 |
| Career | 46 | 176 | 129 | 1,190 | 6 | 73.3% | 9.2 | 6.8 | — | 49 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | 0* | 231 | 47.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | 454 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | 0* | 237 | 46.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | 0* | 380 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.3% |
| Career | 47 | 1,302 | 41.2% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 2.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | CHI | 2 | 2 | — | 2 |
| W3 | MIN | 2 | 4 | — | 1 |
| W4 | NYG | 1 | 14 | — | 1 |
| W5 | NE | 1 | 3 | — | 5 |
| W6 | ARI | — | — | — | 4 |
| W7 | BUF | 2 | 8 | — | 2 |
| W9 | NO | — | — | — | 2 |
| W10 | NYJ | 3 | 20 | — | 3 |
| W11 | MIA | 1 | 3 | — | 3 |
| W12 | ATL | 1 | 3 | — | 3 |
| W13 | GB | 3 | 16 | — | 2 |
| W14 | DET | 3 | 16 | — | 2 |
| W15 | ATL | — | — | — | 4 |
| W16 | CAR | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| W17 | NO | 1 | 6 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 43 | 161 | 1 | 38 | 28 | 181 | 1 | 42.2 |
| Away | 12 | 29 | 83 | — | 41 | 31 | 258 | 1 | 40.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 16 | 71 | — | 21 | 15 | 114 | 2 | 28.5 |
| Losses | 15 | 56 | 173 | 1 | 58 | 44 | 325 | — | 53.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 72 | 244 | 1 | 79 | 59 | 439 | 2 | 82.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 9 | 24 | — | 10 | 7 | 49 | — | 7.3 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 5 | 12 | — | 12 | 10 | 64 | 1 | 13.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 5 | 30 | 94 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 121 | 1 | 31.5 |
| October | 5 | 19 | 53 | — | 19 | 14 | 97 | — | 13 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 14 | 47 | — | 24 | 20 | 157 | 1 | 26.4 |
| Non-division | 14 | 58 | 197 | 1 | 55 | 39 | 282 | 1 | 55.9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 48· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Richie Anderson
FB
86% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 8 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 7 |
| — |
| 1.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | -1.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 3 | 4 | — | 5 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 15 | 28 | — | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | 1.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 2.7 |
| vs GB | 1 | 3 | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 35 | — | 5.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 13 | 55 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 69 | — | 18.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 5 | 3 | 25 | — | 2.8 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 1.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 7 | 5 | 31 | — | 3.4 |
| vs NO | 4 | 8 | 35 | — | 11 | 9 | 74 | — | 10.9 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 2.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 20 | — | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 9 |
| November |
| 4 |
| 5 |
| 26 |
| — |
| 16 |
| 11 |
| 72 |
| 1 |
| 15.8 |
| December | 8 | 18 | 71 | — | 24 | 19 | 149 | — | 22 |