Chris Clemons ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Clemons in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Clemons a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
214 career value over replacement — #335 all-time of 4,695. 19.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Clemons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | WAS | 9 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | OAK | 12 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | PHI | 7 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | SEA | 16 | — | 45 | 29 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 11.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | 17 | 12 | 24 | 11.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SEA | 15 | — | 38 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SEA | 14 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 568 | 60.9% | 37 | 9.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | JAX | 16 | — | 36 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 8.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 70.9% | 82 | 17.4% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | JAX | 16 | — | 14 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 662 | 56.7% | 86 | 17.9% |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 245 | 172 | 73 | 50 | 116 | 68.5 | 234.5 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2003: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
11 seasons · peak 8.9 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | WAS | 9 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | OAK | 12 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | PHI | 7 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | SEA | 16 | — | 45 | 29 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 11.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | SEA | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | 17 | 12 | 24 | 11.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SEA | 15 | — | 38 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SEA | 12 | 9* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | JAX | 15 | 11* | 36 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 8.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | JAX | 10 | 9* | 14 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 127 | 245 | 172 | 73 | 50 | 116 | 68.5 | 234.5 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 42.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | SEA | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 568 | 60.9% | 37 | 9.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | JAX | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 790 | 70.9% | 82 | 17.4% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | JAX | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 662 | 56.7% | 86 | 17.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 80.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 96%
Cliff Avril
DE
90% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#88 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)