Cliff Avril ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Avril in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Avril a career score of 83, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | DET | 12 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | DET | 13 | — | 38 | 24 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | DET | 13 | — | 29 | 20 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 7.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | DET | 15 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 11.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 9.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 15 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 555 | 56.5% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 715 | 73.5% | 51 | 11.8% |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 16 | — | 47 | 31 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 9.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 789 | 79.4% | 35 | 7.6% |
| 2016 | 30 | SEA | 16 | — | 38 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 26 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 832 | 76.8% | 10 | 2.6% |
| 2017 | 31 | SEA | 4 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 151 | 55.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 284 | 194 | 90 | 66 | 140 | 73.0 | 279.0 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
250 career value over replacement — #227 all-time of 4,695. 27.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #92 (Rd 3) · DET · 2008 · +45.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cliff Avril — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.7 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.8 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#70 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | DET | 12 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2009 | 23 | DET | 13 | — | 38 | 24 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2010 | 24 | DET | 13 | — | 29 | 20 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 7.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2011 | 25 | DET | 15 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 11.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2012 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 9.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 14 | 8* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 15 | 12* | 21 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 15 | 13* | 47 | 31 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 9.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2016 | 30 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 38 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 26 | 11.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2017 | 31 | SEA | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 131 | 284 | 194 | 90 | 66 | 140 | 73.0 | 279.0 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 49.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 555 | 56.5% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 715 | 73.5% | 51 | 11.8% |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 789 | 79.4% | 35 | 7.6% |
| 2016 | 30 | SEA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 832 | 76.8% | 10 | 2.6% |
| 2017 | 31 | SEA | 4 | 2* | — | 0.0% | 151 | 55.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 82.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Mario Addison
DL
93% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →