Cole Kmet is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Kmet in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kmet's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 13 | — | 44 | 28 | 243 | 2 | 63.6% | 8.7 | 5.5 | — | 12 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | — | 93 | 60 | 612 | 0 | 64.5% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | — | 69 | 50 | 544 | 7 | 72.5% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 27 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 90 | 73 | 719 | 6 | 81.1% | 9.8 | 8.0 | — | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 25 | CHI | 14 | — | 55 | 47 | 474 | 4 | 85.5% | 10.1 | 8.6 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 48 | 30 | 347 | 2 | 62.5% | 11.6 | 7.2 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 92 | — | 399 | 288 | 2,939 | 21 | 72.2% | 10.2 | 7.4 | — | 146 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
112 career value over replacement — #955 all-time of 4,666. 18.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #43 (Rd 2) · CHI · 2020 · +18.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cole Kmet — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 11* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Career | 16 | 11* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 39.6 | 0 | 69.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | 16* | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 15 | 13* | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 |
| Career | 62 | 52* | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1.1 | — | 3 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 44 | 28 | 243 | 2 | 63.6% | 8.7 | 5.5 | — | 12 |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 93 | 60 | 612 | 0 | 64.5% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 29 |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | 16* | 69 | 50 | 544 | 7 | 72.5% | 10.9 | 7.9 | — | 27 |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 15 | 13* | 90 | 73 | 719 | 6 | 81.1% | 9.8 | 8.0 | — | 36 |
| 2024 | 25 | CHI | 14 | 14* | 55 | 47 | 474 | 4 | 85.5% | 10.1 | 8.6 | — | 25 |
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 11* | 48 | 30 | 347 | 2 | 62.5% | 11.6 | 7.2 | — | 17 |
| Career | 92 | 77* | 399 | 288 | 2,939 | 21 | 72.2% | 10.2 | 7.4 | — | 146 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 603 | 56.4% | — | 0.0% | 109 | 24.5% |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 935 | 83.7% | — | 0.0% | 121 | 28.3% |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | 16* | 971 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 57 | 12.7% |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 17 | 13* | 878 | 77.1% | — | 0.0% | 58 | 13.3% |
| 2024 | 25 | CHI | 17 | 15* | 994 | 87.2% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.1% |
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 11* | 768 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.5% |
| Career | 100 | 78* | 5,149 | — | — | — | 471 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | — | 11* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 11* | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 16 | 9* | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | 16* | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 17 | 13* | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 67 | 52* | 8 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 6.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 12 | 83.8 |
| 2021 | 22 | CHI | 17 | 14* | 7.8 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 | 29 | 74.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | CHI | 17 | 16* | 6.7 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 27 | 105.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | CHI | 17 | 13* | 6.2 | 5.9 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 36 | 112.9 |
| 2024 | 25 | CHI | 17 | 15* | 7.1 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 25 | 119.2 |
| 2025 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 11* | 8.8 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 17 | 89.5 |
| Career | 100 | 78* | — | — | — | 16 | 13 | — | 146 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | TEN | 1 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W2 | HOU | 5 | 4 | 27 | — |
| W3 | IND | 11 | 10 | 97 | 1 |
| W4 | LA | 3 | 3 | 34 | — |
| W5 | CAR | 4 | 3 | 57 | — |
| W6 | JAX | 5 | 5 | 70 | 2 |
| W8 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 14 | — |
| W10 | NE | 4 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W11 | GB | 3 | 3 | 42 | — |
| W12 | MIN | 10 | 7 | 64 | — |
| W13 | DET | 3 | 3 | 26 | — |
| W15 | MIN | 1 | 1 | 14 | — |
| W16 | DET | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| W18 | GB | 2 | 2 | 3 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 38 | 6 | 11 | 178 | 126 | 1368 | 11 | 201.9 |
| Away | 39 | 1 | -3 | 177 | 135 | 1240 | 8 | 173.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 25 | 2 | -2 | 100 | 74 | 813 | 4 | 105.1 |
| Losses | 52 | 5 | 10 | 255 | 187 | 1795 | 15 | 270.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 76 | 7 | 8 | 351 | 258 | 2592 | 19 | 374 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | 12 | 7 | 148 | — | 14.8 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | — | — | 36 | 28 | 258 | 2 | 35.8 |
| September | 15 | 1 | — | 54 | 39 | 371 | 1 | 43.1 |
| October | 20 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 30 | 2 | — | 141 | 105 | 1017 | 6 | 135.7 |
| Non-division | 47 | 5 | 8 | 214 | 156 | 1591 | 13 | 239.9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 67.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Martellus Bennett
TE
90% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 12 |
| — |
| 1.2 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 122 | 1 | 18.3 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | 11 | 6 | 34 | 1 | 9.4 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 85 | 2 | 20.6 |
| vs DET | 10 | — | — | 47 | 33 | 330 | 5 | 63 |
| vs GB | 10 | 2 | — | 45 | 34 | 317 | — | 29.7 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | 15 | 10 | 108 | — | 10.8 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 12 | 10 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 1 | -3 | 11 | 7 | 88 | 2 | 20.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | 12 | 10 | 121 | — | 12.1 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 10 | 10 | 79 | — | 7.9 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 41 | 2 | 17 |
| vs MIN | 10 | — | — | 49 | 38 | 370 | 1 | 43 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | 13 | 10 | 73 | 2 | 19.3 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 8 | 6 | 87 | — | 8.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 12 | 9 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 71 | 1 | 15.1 |
| 1 |
| 81 |
| 64 |
| 684 |
| 7 |
| 112.5 |
| November | 18 | 3 | 10 | 97 | 69 | 666 | 6 | 103.6 |
| December | 16 | 1 | -3 | 87 | 61 | 629 | 3 | 80.6 |