Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | — | 42.4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 15 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | — | 30 | 47 | 63.8% | 422 | 3 | 1 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 105.1 | 3 | 9 | -8 | 0 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 113 | 31.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 68.1 | 19.1 | 6 | 11.8 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 9 | — | 94 | 162 | 58.0% | 1,051 | 5 | 3 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 80.0 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 341 | 60.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 66.7 | 20.8 | 38 | 22.2 | 14 | 17 | 47 | 2.2 | 2 | 8 | — |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 7 | — | 18 | 24 | 75.0% | 144 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 1 | 12 | -5 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | 69 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 75.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 12 | — | 187 | 308 | 60.7% | 1,844 | 12 | 5 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 83.8 | 13 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 2 | 572 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 68.9 | 18.2 | 57 | 17.5 | 25 | 19 | 68 | 2.3 | 5 | 17 | 4 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | — | 34 | 52 | 65.4% | 303 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 48.8 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 115 | 50.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74.0 | 18.0 | 9 | 17.0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | ATL | 2 | — | 22 | 39 | 56.4% | 229 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 | 10.3 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 42.5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | 100 | 79.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | — | 386 | 635 | 60.8% | 3,995 | 21 | 18 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 78.2 | 30 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 9 | 14.1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 111 | — | 41 | 45 | 151 | — | 9 | 26 | 4 | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4333 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Cooper Rush — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 4.9 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#299 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | — | 42.4 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 30 | 47 | 63.8% | 422 | 3 | 1 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 105.1 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 8 | 5* | 94 | 162 | 58.0% | 1,051 | 5 | 3 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 80.0 | 7 | 4.9 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 18 | 24 | 75.0% | 144 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 72.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 12 | 8* | 187 | 308 | 60.7% | 1,844 | 12 | 5 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 83.8 | 13 | 3.3 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | 2* | 34 | 52 | 65.4% | 303 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 48.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | ATL | 2 | — | 22 | 39 | 56.4% | 229 | 1 | 4 | 2.6 | 10.3 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 42.5 | 5 | — |
| Career | 39 | 386 | 635 | 60.8% | 3,995 | 21 | 18 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 78.2 | 30 | 8.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DAL | 2 | — | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 9 | -8 | 0 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 8 | 5* | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 12 | -5 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 12 | 8* | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 2 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | 2* | 4 | -4 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | ATL | 2 | — | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 |
| Career | 39 | 64 | 40 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 9 | 14.1 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DAL | 2 | — | 15 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DAL | 1 | — | 6 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 2 | — | 5 | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | 0* | 113 | 31.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 9 | 5* | 341 | 60.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 69 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 12 | 8* | 572 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | 2* | 115 | 50.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 32–33 | ATL | 2 | — | 100 | 79.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | — | 0* | 68.1 | 19.1 | 6 | 11.8 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | — | 5* | 66.7 | 20.8 | 38 | 22.2 | 14 | 17 | 47 | 2.2 | 2 | 8 | — |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | — | 0* | 75.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | — | 8* | 68.9 | 18.2 | 57 | 17.5 | 25 | 19 | 68 | 2.3 | 5 | 17 | 4 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | — | 2* | 74.0 | 18.0 | 9 | 17.0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 111 | — | 41 | 45 | 151 | — | 9 | 26 | 4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 5 | 0* | -8 | -0.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 9 | 5* | 6 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 7 | 0* | -8 | -0.7 | 3 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 12 | 8* | 7 | 0.3 | 11 | 0.4 | 0 | — | 5 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | 2* | -4 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 15* | -7 | — | 14 | — | 0 | — | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 20 | 209 | 342 | 2158 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 37 | 26 | 96.92 |
| Away | 19 | 177 | 293 | 1837 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 27 | 14 | 104.88 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 22 | 205 | 313 | 2314 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 51 | 5 | 141.06 |
| Losses | 17 | 181 | 322 | 1681 | 7 | 16 | 19 | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 39 | 386 | 635 | 3995 | 21 | 18 | 30 | 64 | 40 | 201.8 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 16 | 28 | 132 | 1 | — | — | 4 | -2 | 11.08 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 30 | 49 | 315 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 4 | 6 | 40 | — | — | — | 3 | -4 | 1.2 |
| September | 10 | 79 | 131 | 801 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 16 | 150 | 252 | 1517 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 27 | 77.38 |
| Non-division | 23 | 236 | 383 | 2478 | 12 | 10 | 25 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 21 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 20.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 21· confidence 78%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Damon Huard
QB
81% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 35 |
| 60.74 |
| 22 |
| 18.8 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 35 | 62 | 418 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 27.42 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | -5 | -0.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | 8 | 11 | 46 | — | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 0.04 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 46 | 75 | 533 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17.52 |
| vs KC | 1 | 9 | 13 | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.08 |
| vs LA | 3 | 23 | 38 | 177 | — | 1 | 3 | 8 | -4 | 2.68 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 28 | 45 | 356 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18.44 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | 0.6 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.24 |
| vs NYG | 4 | 49 | 77 | 478 | 2 | 1 | — | 9 | 3 | 25.42 |
| vs PHI | 5 | 47 | 91 | 383 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 9.32 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 12 | 22 | 143 | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | — | 5.72 |
| vs SF | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1.5 |
| vs TB | 2 | 33 | 48 | 356 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | -4 | 17.84 |
| vs WAS | 5 | 44 | 67 | 570 | 5 | — | 2 | 8 | 8 | 43.6 |
| 15 |
| 35.54 |
| October | 11 | 107 | 180 | 1161 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 16 | 46.04 |
| November | 10 | 119 | 192 | 1087 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 5 | 57.98 |
| December | 5 | 77 | 126 | 906 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 61.04 |
| 36 |
| 13 |
| 124.42 |