Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 4 | 21 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 71 | 0 | 85.7% | 11.8 | 10.1 | — | 1 | 45 | 4.3% | 1 | 0.1% | 238 | 55.3% | 18 | 4.5 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 33 | 166 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 7 | 21.2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | — | 0 | 81 | 7.6% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 34.3% | 101 | 3.1 | 65 | 2.0 | 2 | 16.5 | 7 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 17 | — | 100 | 534 | 3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 24 | 24.0 | 0 | 25 | 19 | 137 | 0 | 76.0% | 7.2 | 5.5 | — | 7 | 331 | 30.3% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 32.6% | 299 | 3.0 | 235 | 2.4 | 10 | 10.0 | 24 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 15 | — | 4 | 17 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.3 | 2.3 | — | 0 | 35 | 3.4% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 52.3% | 5 | 1.3 | 12 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 17 | — | 41 | 108 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 12.2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 140 | 0 | 83.3% | 14.0 | 11.7 | — | 6 | 194 | 16.6% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 32.1% | 76 | 1.9 | 32 | 0.8 | 1 | 41.0 | 5 |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 14 | — | 32 | 143 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 7 | 21.9 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 96 | 0 | 63.2% | 8.0 | 5.1 | — | 3 | 192 | 22.9% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 14.7% | 79 | 2.5 | 64 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 7 |
| 2025 | 29 | ARI / NE | 8 | — | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46 | — | — | — | 32 | — | 16 | 1.1 | 9 | 0.6 | 1 | 14.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 228 | 1,014 | 3 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 44 | 19.3 | 0 | 70 | 53 | 465 | 0 | 75.7% | 8.8 | 6.6 | — | 17 | 924 | 13.9% | 1 | 0.0% | 963 | 35.4% | 594 | — | 420 | — | 14 | — | 44 | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3721 all-time of 4,695. 1.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate D'Ernest Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#538 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 4 | 21 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 33 | 166 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 7 | 21.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 100 | 534 | 3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 24 | 24.0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 4 | 17 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 41 | 108 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 12.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 12 | 0* | 32 | 143 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 7 | 21.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 5 | — | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 58 | 228 | 1,014 | 3 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 44 | 19.3 | 0 | 1.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 71 | 0 | 85.7% | 11.8 | 10.1 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 25 | 19 | 137 | 0 | 76.0% | 7.2 | 5.5 | — | 7 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.3 | 2.3 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 12 | 10 | 140 | 0 | 83.3% | 14.0 | 11.7 | — | 6 |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 12 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 96 | 0 | 63.2% | 8.0 | 5.1 | — | 3 |
| Career | 53 | 70 | 53 | 465 | 0 | 75.7% | 8.8 | 6.6 | — | 17 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 45 | 4.3% | 1 | 0.1% | 238 | 55.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 81 | 7.6% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 34.3% |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 17 | 0* | 331 | 30.3% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 32.6% |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 35 | 3.4% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 52.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 194 | 16.6% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 32.1% |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 14 | 0* | 192 | 22.9% | — | 0.0% | 55 | 14.7% |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 46 | — | — | — | 32 | — |
| Career | 103 | 924 | 13.9% | 1 | 0.0% | 963 | 35.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 18 | 4.5 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 101 | 3.1 | 65 | 2.0 | 2 | 16.5 | 7 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 17 | 0* | 299 | 3.0 | 235 | 2.4 | 10 | 10.0 | 24 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 5 | 1.3 | 12 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 76 | 1.9 | 32 | 0.8 | 1 | 41.0 | 5 |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 14 | 0* | 79 | 2.5 | 64 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 7 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams* | 8 | — | 16 | 1.1 | 9 | 0.6 | 1 | 14.0 | 0 |
| Career | 103 | 594 | — | 420 | — | 14 | — | 44 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 4.9 | 4.7 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 108.9 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 79.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | 17 | 0* | 0.2 | -0.1 | 7.3 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 88.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | CLE | 15 | 0* | -0.3 | -0.3 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 0.8 | 0.4 | 13.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 115.3 |
| 2024 | 28 | JAX | 14 | 0* | 0.4 | -0.4 | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 53.8 |
| Career | 95 | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 32 | 130 | 575 | 3 | 36 | 31 | 265 | 102 |
| Away | 29 | 98 | 439 | — | 34 | 22 | 200 | 63.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 29 | 144 | 645 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 218 | 98.3 |
| Losses | 32 | 84 | 369 | 1 | 48 | 35 | 247 | 67.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 58 | 228 | 1014 | 3 | 70 | 53 | 465 | 165.9 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.9 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | — | — | — | -0.2 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 7 | 32 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 38 | 174 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 24.5 |
| February | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| September | 10 | 21 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 22 | 93 | 332 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 127 | 57.9 |
| Non-division | 39 | 135 | 682 | 1 | 49 | 40 | 338 | 108 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 49.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Barry Redden
RB
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 7 |
| 3.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 2 | 12 | — | 1 | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 2 | 8 | 37 | — | 2 | 2 | 16 | 5.3 |
| vs CIN | 5 | 43 | 163 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 23.8 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 8 | 38 | — | 3 | 2 | 16 | 5.4 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 13 | 95 | — | — | — | — | 9.5 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 22 | 146 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 22.8 |
| vs DET | 2 | 7 | 29 | — | — | — | — | 2.9 |
| vs GB | 3 | 6 | 61 | — | 4 | 2 | 28 | 8.9 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 12 | 25 | — | 4 | 3 | 48 | 7.3 |
| vs IND | 5 | 13 | 74 | — | 6 | 4 | 13 | 8.7 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1.7 |
| vs LV | 3 | 3 | 4 | — | 7 | 6 | 30 | 3.4 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 5 | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | -2 | 1.1 |
| vs NE | 3 | 28 | 137 | — | 14 | 12 | 99 | 23.6 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 4 | 24 | — | — | — | — | 2.4 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 10 | 19 | — | 4 | 3 | 42 | 6.1 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | 1 | — | — | 0.6 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 15 | 44 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 11.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 2 | 3 | 12 | — | 3 | 3 | 34 | 4.6 |
| vs TB | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs TEN | 5 | 9 | 32 | — | 6 | 6 | 73 | 10.5 |
| 83 |
| — |
| 10 |
| 8 |
| 80 |
| 16.3 |
| October | 18 | 79 | 413 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 132 | 66.5 |
| November | 12 | 59 | 214 | — | 16 | 13 | 165 | 37.9 |
| December | 13 | 31 | 130 | — | 16 | 13 | 77 | 20.7 |