Dalton Schultz ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Schultz in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Schultz a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | DAL | 11 | — | 17 | 12 | 116 | 0 | 70.6% | 9.7 | 6.8 | — | 6 | 300 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 23.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 89.3 |
| 2019 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | 117 | 10.3% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 56.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 89 | 63 | 615 | 4 | 70.8% | 9.8 | 6.9 | — | 33 | 973 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 8 | 4 | 0.0 | 33 | 95.5 |
| 2021 | 25 | DAL | 17 | — | 104 | 78 | 808 | 8 | 75.0% | 10.4 | 7.8 | — | 43 | 993 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.1 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 | 43 | 118.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | DAL | 15 | — | 89 | 57 | 577 | 5 | 64.0% | 10.1 | 6.5 | — | 27 | 817 | 78.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.2 | 6.5 | 3.6 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 77.8 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 15 | — | 88 | 59 | 635 | 5 | 67.0% | 10.8 | 7.2 | — | 35 | 739 | 72.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.5 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 8 | 3 | 0.0 | 35 | 97.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 17 | — | 85 | 53 | 532 | 2 | 62.4% | 10.0 | 6.3 | — | 26 | 865 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 26 | 83.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | 106 | 82 | 777 | 3 | 77.4% | 9.5 | 7.3 | — | 39 | 827 | 71.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 39 | 106.5 |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 5 | — | 31 | 24 | 244 | 0 | 77.4% | 10.2 | 7.9 | — | 10 | 204 | 60.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 611 | 429 | 4,310 | 27 | 70.2% | 10.0 | 7.1 | — | 219 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 29 | 24 | — | 209 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
159 career value over replacement — #585 all-time of 4,695. 22.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #137 (Rd 4) · DAL · 2018 · +42.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dalton Schultz — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 8.1 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#51 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 17 | 12 | 116 | 0 | 70.6% | 9.7 | 6.8 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23 | DAL | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 89 | 63 | 615 | 4 | 70.8% | 9.8 | 6.9 | — | 33 | 5.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 104 | 78 | 808 | 8 | 75.0% | 10.4 | 7.8 | — | 43 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | DAL | 15 | 12* | 89 | 57 | 577 | 5 | 64.0% | 10.1 | 6.5 | — | 27 | 5.3 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 15 | 11* | 88 | 59 | 635 | 5 | 67.0% | 10.8 | 7.2 | — | 35 | 6.6 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 85 | 53 | 532 | 2 | 62.4% | 10.0 | 6.3 | — | 26 | 3.5 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 12* | 106 | 82 | 777 | 3 | 77.4% | 9.5 | 7.3 | — | 39 | 6.4 |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 5 | 3* | 31 | 24 | 244 | 0 | 77.4% | 10.2 | 7.9 | — | 10 | 1.2 |
| Career | 111 | 79* | 611 | 429 | 4,310 | 27 | 70.2% | 10.0 | 7.1 | — | 219 | 36.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 300 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 23.3% |
| 2019 | 23 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 117 | 10.3% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 973 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 993 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 17.5% |
| 2022 | 26 | DAL | 15 | 12* | 817 | 78.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 15 | 11* | 739 | 72.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 865 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 2.6% |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 12* | 827 | 71.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2026 | 30 | HOU | 5 | 3* | 204 | 60.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 89.3 |
| 2019 | 23 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 10.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 56.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 6.4 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 8 | 4 | 0.0 | 33 | 95.5 |
| 2021 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 7.1 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 | 43 | 118.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | DAL | 15 | 12* | 7.2 | 6.5 | 3.6 | 5 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 77.8 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 15 | 11* | 7.5 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 8 | 3 | 0.0 | 35 | 97.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 8.1 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 26 | 83.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 12* | 6.2 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 39 | 106.5 |
| Career | 124 | 76* | — | — | — | 29 | 24 | — | 209 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59 | 334 | 237 | 2595 | 18 | 363.5 |
| Away | 62 | 328 | 229 | 2171 | 13 | 295.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 70 | 361 | 263 | 2725 | 25 | 416.5 |
| Losses | 51 | 301 | 203 | 2041 | 6 | 242.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 111 | 611 | 429 | 4310 | 27 | 589 |
| Postseason | 10 | 51 | 37 | 456 | 4 | 69.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 27 | 20 | 197 | 2 | 31.7 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 22 | 17 | 167 | 2 | 26.7 |
| vs BAL | 5 | 27 | 18 | 172 | — | 17.2 |
| vs BUF | 3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | 97 | 69 | 778 | 6 | 113.8 |
| September | 22 | 124 | 89 | 830 | 3 | 97 |
| October | 28 | 147 | 96 | 1059 | 5 | 135.9 |
| November | 26 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 42 | 209 | 152 | 1459 | 10 | 205.9 |
| Non-division | 79 | 453 | 314 | 3307 | 21 | 452.7 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Zach Miller
TE
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 18 |
| 9 |
| 77 |
| — |
| 7.7 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 13 | 8 | 63 | 1 | 12.3 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 10 | 8 | 95 | — | 9.5 |
| vs CIN | 4 | 27 | 21 | 263 | — | 24.3 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 21 | 13 | 170 | 2 | 29 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 9 | 7 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 13 | 10 | 131 | — | 13.1 |
| vs DET | 2 | 9 | 8 | 115 | — | 11.5 |
| vs GB | 2 | 10 | 7 | 82 | 1 | 14.2 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 10 | 6 | 87 | — | 8.7 |
| vs IND | 9 | 48 | 35 | 358 | — | 35.8 |
| vs JAX | 7 | 38 | 24 | 213 | 2 | 33.3 |
| vs KC | 4 | 24 | 18 | 183 | 1 | 24.3 |
| vs LA | 4 | 12 | 5 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs LAC | 3 | 10 | 7 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs LV | 2 | 12 | 8 | 81 | 2 | 22.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 4 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 23 | 11 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| vs NE | 3 | 16 | 11 | 153 | — | 15.3 |
| vs NO | 3 | 14 | 10 | 111 | 1 | 17.1 |
| vs NYG | 6 | 35 | 27 | 270 | 3 | 45 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 7 | 4 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs PHI | 8 | 32 | 26 | 276 | 4 | 51.6 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 14 | 10 | 102 | 1 | 16.2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 16 | 13 | 146 | — | 14.6 |
| vs SF | 4 | 23 | 16 | 154 | 2 | 27.4 |
| vs TB | 5 | 38 | 33 | 361 | 3 | 52.1 |
| vs TEN | 8 | 43 | 32 | 293 | 2 | 41.3 |
| vs WAS | 8 | 37 | 22 | 176 | 1 | 23.6 |
| 145 |
| 104 |
| 1049 |
| 8 |
| 152.9 |
| December | 28 | 149 | 108 | 1050 | 9 | 159 |