Dean Lowry is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Lowry in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lowry's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | GB | 15 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 157 | 15.5% | 9 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | GB | 16 | — | 31 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 47.1% | 128 | 30.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 39 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 697 | 66.3% | 152 | 32.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | GB | 16 | — | 46 | 22 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 637 | 61.9% | 130 | 29.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | GB | 16 | — | 34 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 601 | 59.1% | 130 | 30.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 17 | — | 38 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 674 | 62.2% | 130 | 29.4% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 70.8 | 1.0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 15 | — | 37 | 17 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 482 | 52.1% | 118 | 31.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | MIN | 9 | — | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 40.3% | 39 | 17.2% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | -1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | PIT | 12 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 159 | 20.3% | 31 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 249 | 122 | 127 | 23 | 33 | 16.5 | 72.5 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,138 | 48.7% | 867 | 24.5% | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | 53 | 28 | 12 | 4 | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
39 career value over replacement — #2395 all-time of 4,695. 4.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #137 (Rd 4) · GB · 2016 · +26.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dean Lowry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#515 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | GB | 5 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 23 | GB | 15 | 0* | 31 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | 39 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | 25 | GB | 15 | 10* | 46 | 22 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 26 | GB | 14 | 9* | 34 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 38 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 13 | 8* | 37 | 17 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | MIN | 6 | 0* | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 106 | 49* | 249 | 122 | 127 | 23 | 33 | 16.5 | 72.5 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | GB | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 157 | 15.5% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2017 | 23 | GB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 494 | 47.1% | 128 | 30.2% |
| 2018 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 697 | 66.3% | 152 | 32.1% |
| 2019 | 25 | GB | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 637 | 61.9% | 130 | 29.9% |
| 2020 | 26 | GB | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 601 | 59.1% | 130 | 30.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 674 | 62.2% | 130 | 29.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 482 | 52.1% | 118 | 31.2% |
| 2023 | 29 | MIN | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 40.3% | 39 | 17.2% |
| 2024 | 30 | PIT | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 159 | 20.3% | 31 | 9.8% |
| Career | 132 | 49* | — | 0.0% | 4,138 | 48.7% | 867 | 24.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | GB | 16 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | GB | 16 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 70.8 | 1.0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | GB | 15 | 8* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | -1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | PIT | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 101 | 49* | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | 53 | 28 | 12 | 4 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 56.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Eyioma Uwazurike
DT
88% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →