DeMarcus Ware is a Hall of Fame pass rusher whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 97 in the Knox value model. Ware's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
491 career value over replacement — #19 all-time of 4,695. 40.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2005 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeMarcus Ware — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 69 | 54 | 15 | 0 | 18 | 12.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 82 | 58 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 14.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | DAL | 16 | — | 77 | 62 | 15 | 27 | 26 | 20.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 52 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 22 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 60 | 50 | 10 | 21 | 23 | 15.5 | 59.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 49 | 39 | 10 | 26 | 29 | 19.5 | 74.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 51 | 28 | 23 | 9 | 23 | 11.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 13 | — | 39 | 27 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 70.2% | 32 | 8.1% |
| 2014 | 32 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 30 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 10.0 | 45.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 737 | 68.4% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 33 | DEN | 11 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 399 | 53.5% | 14 | 4.5% |
| 2016 | 34 | DEN | 10 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 317 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 178 | — | 611 | 458 | 153 | 127 | 221 | 139.0 | 487.0 | 3 | 26 | 35 | 8 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
12 seasons · peak 13.5 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.1 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2006 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 69 | 54 | 15 | 0 | 18 | 12.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2007 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 82 | 58 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 14.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2008 | 26 | DAL | 16 | — | 77 | 62 | 15 | 27 | 26 | 20.0 | 73.0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.5 |
| 2009 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 52 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 22 | 11.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2010 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 60 | 50 | 10 | 21 | 23 | 15.5 | 59.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2011 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 49 | 39 | 10 | 26 | 29 | 19.5 | 74.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2012 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 51 | 28 | 23 | 9 | 23 | 11.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 13 | 9* | 39 | 27 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2014 | 32 | DEN | 14 | 11* | 37 | 30 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 10.0 | 45.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2015 | 33 | DEN | 9 | 6* | 25 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2016 | 34 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| Career | 174 | 611 | 458 | 153 | 127 | 221 | 139.0 | 487.0 | 3 | 26 | 35 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 92.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 70.2% | 32 | 8.1% |
| 2014 | 32 | DEN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 737 | 68.4% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 33 | DEN | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 399 | 53.5% | 14 | 4.5% |
| 2016 | 34 | DEN | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 317 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 92.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Jaelan Phillips
LB
93% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Jason Witten
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1576
Latest season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#4 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)